Solved

picture box to plot a chart

Posted on 2000-04-01
8
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi experts,

I tried to plot data to a mschart control. I have to refresh the
chart control a lot time. but if I do this, the chart flickers.

I have read that I can use the picture box control.

can you give me an example of creating a chart with the picture
box control?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:micha71
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
you may find this interesting:
http://www.vbsquare.com/demos/graph-demo/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheMask
Comment Utility
What type of chart you want to use ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micha71
Comment Utility
simple line charts containing three graphs
two linear (constant value vor max/min range)
 and one sine like.

do you have another suggestion to realize the
chart?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
Comment Utility
You could try to disable or make the chart invisible each time you want to refresh it and then re-enable/visible once refreshed - this should fix the flickering problem.

Abut using the picture box as a chart I'm not too sure how you would go about doing this, but I'm certain it must be possible.  Probably a lot of coding though, as you would have to probably draw all the lins yourself (within code).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:micha71
Comment Utility
sorry it doesn't work. setting to invisible makes it worst and setting the enabled property is the same as before
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
are you refreshing it everytime it changes?  does its repaint property make it any better?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micha71
Comment Utility
the features for the gaphlite control are very
poor, but its better then the flickering of the
chart control.

it was a very helpful tip.

lot thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
Anytime  =)
0