Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programatically setting the body font for Outlook emails

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a form on the web which uses a Perl script to send the form as an email. The email is read in Outlook, but the font defaults to Times New Roman.

I would like to get the form to be automatically displayed in Outlook in a fixed width font such as Fixedsys so that all the columns line up.

How can I do this? I expect that I would need to either put in some markup tags in the message, or a enter a content type.
0
Comment
Question by:HeSave
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SMosher earned 300 total points
ID: 2678873
Users generally have control over the format used to display plain-text messages, so you need to send in another format -- HTML. Your Perl script would need to generate an HTML format message with Content-Type: text/html for the HTML body. The exact method is probably going to depend on your site's mail server.

Note that Outlook 97 can't read HTML mail and would get the HTML content as an attached web page.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2679816
I think what you are looking to do is just change the font on the one Outlook client that will read the generated message. Is that correct?

If so, then what you need to do is force that one client to always read in fixed fonts. That would normally be under Tools / Options / Mail Format tab and then Fonts button.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeSave
ID: 2679849
David,
Thanks for your reply. The email is sent to multiple clients, therefore configuration on the client side is not an option.

There must be some way of marking up the message so that it gets displayed in a chosen font.

So far, SMosher's answer looks most promising and I'll give it a go. But there must be a way of achieving what I want because when I send an email from outlook to outlook, I can set the font, colour etc. and it gets displayed correctly on all outlook clients. How does Outlook markup these messages?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2679875
Outlook allows you to send formatted messages - RTF, Word or HTML.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeSave
ID: 2681147
I got the job done by adding the "content-type: text/HTML" to my perl script and marking up the message body with the <FONT> tag.

Thanks for your help.

Thanks for your time David, sorry but SMosher gave the solution first.
0