Solved

TAPI corrupted

Posted on 2000-04-01
10
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Winfax will not work in TAPI port. It works fine if the auto receive is turned off and it is on COM 2. Symantec tells me I have a corrupted TAPI. I took it to the shop and they found no TAPI problem but could
not fix it. I was told  Winfax pro 9
worked better on win 98 so purchased that. Then I was told it was a modem problem so I replaced the modem. Then I was told it would not work on a Winmodem
so I installed a motorola SM56 voice 3.01 build 62 (version ?). I was then told it was my isp but they use Dial-Up networking which is TAPI compliant. I have checked for COM port or IRQ conflicts. I have reinstalled both Win98 and Winfax Pro 9. Being a computor idiot does not help and I probably did something incorrectly but I'm just not smart enough to know what it is. I really need some help and patience.
0
Comment
Question by:lrwallis
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
here is something to start with, this is pretty well written (hell, I almost can make sense of it, so it must make sense):

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/faxprod.nsf/d39f78119f7fc9e68825666b0051a11a/4a457d75c7f1c6e185256674006f9e16?OpenDocument

if you cannot get this URL to go, it is in WWW.SYMANTEC.COM, go to SUPPORT, choose WINFAX PRO, choose WIN95-88, then at the prompt enter TAPI ERROR, this will take you to several pages of if this,then this

bill
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srose6
Comment Utility
Sounds like you have been given the Ying and the yang dealing with this problem. First of all I have an old 16bit version of WinFax and it works like a dream under Windows 95-98-NT- and 2000. The error is 100% software. This would not and is not a port problem. If you had miss-configured COM port the modem would not work at all.

You may have re-installed but this only works if you delete the files first because not all files get over written during an install. The existing files are compared to the original and left alone if the OS install does not find a problem.

Boot into Windows.
Goto the Control panel
Click on add remove programs
Click on Windows Setup
Double click on communications
Uncheck everything
Click OK

Let the system reboot

Uninstall WinFax, and after uninstall delete the folder it was installed in.

bring up find files and folder. Do a find on your C:\ for TAPI and rename or delete the following files.

TAPIINI.EXE
TAPISRV.EXE
TAPIUPR.EXE
TAPI16.EXE
TAPI32.DLL
TAPI.INF
TAPI.DLL
TAPI.INF

Boot back into Windows
Bring up the control panel
Click on Add Remove Programs
Click on the Windows Setup tab
Double click on communications
Replace the check boxes next to Dialup networking, phone dialer, and HyperTerminal.

Put in the Windows 98 CD when it is asked for to copy files.
Reboot.
Reinstall WinFax.
Reboot
See how it works
If this does not fix it then I am at a total loss.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srose6
Comment Utility
This is cut from one of the web pages listed above to reconfigure the modem from with in Winfax when done re-installing.

Reconfigure the modem in WinFax PRO/TalkWorks PRO

1. In the WinFax PRO or TalkWorks PRO Program Setup, double-click Modems and Communications Devices. The Modems and Communications Devices Properties dialog box appears.
2. Select the modem in the Connection Devices list.
3. Click Properties. You receive the following message: "Your modem has not been configured to work with WinFax, do you want to run the modem configuration wizard now?"
4. Click Yes, and click Next to query the modem.
5. Select the modem from the list of voice modems, and click Next.
6. Click Finish, and click Close.
7. Close WinFax PRO or TalkWorks PRO and restart Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrwallis
Comment Utility
I could not make it copy the files. It would not recognize my modem. I called my isp they went thru the installation of dial up networking and it would not show properties under motorola modem.  The way I got it to work again was to reinstall those items from the wastebasket.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrwallis
Comment Utility
I just realized I lost all my faxes. Thats a considerable amount of work. I also note I reinstalled TAPI from the recycle bin to make it work not the wastebasket. I'm sure I'm makeing the same stupid error over and over again but I just can't figure it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrwallis
Comment Utility
A couple of other thoughts.  You said to delete several TAPI files and
you listed TAPI.INF twice but I could not find that file.  I did have MTAPI
(net hypertext) and TAPI (JPEG image) and TAPI (net hypertext). Also
I was wondering if I should have used Windows 95 to copy the files
instead of the 98SE upgrade disk?  Thank You  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
In win 98, go to start/run  type: SFC and hit ok.
Restore any corrupt files. Have installation cd handy.

Winfax 9 has I believe 3 updates, which need to be installed in order. Get from Norton site.

At Microsoft site, search for a file called SPEU. Its a library file that interacts between windows and a bunch of other software.
In win 95, winfax would not run withoput it.May be the case in win98.
I installed SPEU in win 98 before winFax, so I'm not positive with win98. Can't harm.
Hope it helps you.
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrwallis
Comment Utility
I couldn't find the site but I appreciate the help. I've just about given up. I think I will try two modems with one designated just for faxing.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsavior earned 425 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Irwallis,

Registry on your file C:\SYSTEM.1ST is corrupt, so please reinstall your Windows with this method :

1. Uninstall you WINFAXPRO
2. Backup your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
3. ATTRIB -r-s-h C:\SYSTEM.1ST
4. Delete only file C:\SYSTEM.1ST
5. Reinstall your Windows
6. RESTORE your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
7. Reboot your PC.
8. Reinstall your WINFAXPRO

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrwallis
Comment Utility
Great answer.  I'm not knowledgeable enough to do it but great answer any way. I solved the problem by getting DSL and useing the modem only for faxes on another line. Thank You
0