Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN98SE and USB scanner

Posted on 2000-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just installed a Gigabyte GA-71XE MB and AMD Athlon 600mhz cpu.With Win98SE. Recognises scanner and works first time I scan but not after that . I have to uninstall and reinstall evertime i whant to scan. The Epson perfection 1200 works fine on my other pc. I dowloaded patch 240075up but still no good. I am really desparate for a answer
0
Comment
Question by:graham1sta
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2677610
1) In case you have an older driver for the EPSON, there is an updated EPSON 1200 USB driver at http://www.epson.co.uk/support/download/scanner.htm

TWAIN4u.ZIP version 1 (updated 03/11/99)

(I assume you haven't manually loaded the wrong driver.)

2) If there are any ISA cards are present, e.g. old ISA modem, need to turn off Plug and Play OS in BIOS. If not, is Plug and Play OS turned on?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 600 total points
ID: 2677612
When you say works 1st time but not after do you mean until you reboot the computer ?
Have a look at programs running in startup etc...
Do you have any other USB devices you regularly use?
If so do these devices have a program running at startup which may be conflicting with your scanner?
Is there an icon in your start bar which allows you to refresh the scanner settings or redetect the scanner ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:graham1sta
ID: 2677715
reformatted and used win98 1st edition and now no problems   98SE sucks
0