Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tell me how do i do it ?

Posted on 2000-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
like this ,

i bought i win98 licenses cd and 1 new computer.
the problem is why i get a complained from 1 guy that told me  the serial number between the new computer and the windows licenses that i bought is not  the same. ? how do i identid\fy it ?

the book of the windows  licenses show product key - m4jqp-42x3d-7v3rp-kbtdt-3h8p3

and the computer show "09300-oem-0071587-62069"
this number i get in my computer icons-properties and just see the word registed to xxx with the above oem number.

do it mean that the computer and the licenses that i bought not the same?
help me pls
0
Comment
Question by:JOHNHO
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Slimjim
ID: 2677469
JOHNHO, you are talking apples and oranges.  The 25 character registration code identifies your Microsoft Windows 98 operating system. If you ever have to reinstall Windows 98 you will be prompted for the 25 character number.  

The OEM number  is your computer serial number, not the operating system.  OEM means Original Equipment Manufacturer, e.g., Hewlett-Packard, Dell, IBM, etc.
There is no problem.

The computer manufacturer first put its own serial number on the computer it manufactured, then it installed your WIN98 under a license from Microsoft.  Each installation of Win98 has its own number.

 Everything is exactly as it is supposed to be.

Slimjim  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2677470
additional informatio.

do in the licenses book show serial number ?
if so, where can i find it ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
anujseth earned 200 total points
ID: 2677473
Hi,

The licenses defintely do not match! The license number on the CD should match the one in "Control Panel -> System". Since you do have a legal license, you might have to uninstall Windows and reinstall it all over again with the proper license number.

Alternatively, you can get hold of TweakUI from the Microsoft web site. This tool has an option to change the license number! This is definitely the easiest way to change the license number to show the valid number.

Hope this helps...

With Regards,
Anuj
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2677489
to anuj.

for your information, the cover of my cd didnt show any
serial number, how do i check the serial number in the cd rom, what file is that ? i get that cd key from the cover of the
licenses book , do it logik that the cd key between the cover
of the book didnt match ?

why your answer with the Slimjim  didnt same ?
which one is correct , help me pls .





0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2677492
additional to anuj.

ok since u say that cd key and in control panel didnt match.

so tell me the number that should be promt out from
below number.




cd key is  - m4jqp-42x3d-7v3rp-kbtdt-3h8p3
and control panel number - "09300-oem-0071587-62069"
               
whats the number should promt out ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2677602
What exactly is the problem? Is the system giving  error that the serial numbers don't match? Are you trying to reinstall and getting rejected for invalid serial number?
If your system is not complaining about  serial numbers ( which it only does when installing I think) then don't worry what some guy is telling you about number not matching. You have bought a legal license so you are not in any violation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2677618
ya la i say so,

but they keep saying that i did something wrong.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2677862
Go to regedit
Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Expand the software folder
Expand microsft
Expand windows
Click on current version>
In the right pane you will see that the two number don't match
One is the product ID that will show in the general tab of system properties.
The other is the product key which is the number you type in on installation.
You can try making a change in the numbers from there and see what happens but make sure you backup the reg or at least write down what is there before you modify it
My computer is fine and the number are different as they should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2679380
sorry a lot for helping my silly question.

thanks a lot and may god bless u all.

but i dont know how to separated the points to all of u, how ever i hope that u all get a good luck always.

thanks
0