Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux tcpserver

Posted on 2000-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i'm install qmail on redhat-6.0
and i want to run it fprom inetd.conf
with tcpserver programe if i run it
without this everything look fine.
but when i put this command in my
inetd.conf "tcpserver -v -x/etc/tcp.smtp.cdb -uused -ggroup 0 smtp /var/qmail/bin/qmail-smtpd &"
i get the error message in my /var/log/messages unknown service
or address already in use. i check the service file and i try ps -ef | grep smtp or someting like this but nothing
if run it from the command prompt it's ok is someone can help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:mishelm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2678087
I don't use qmail, but if it follows the sendmail model, you don't run it from inetd. The master daemon needs to be running all the time and it will spawn children as needed to process email.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alien_life_form earned 150 total points
ID: 2680214
Greetings.

While I second jlevie's comment, let me point out that what you are inserting in inetd.conf is *deeply wrong*: the line should look something like

smtp stream tcp nowait root tcpserver <cmd and args>  

- do a man inetd.conf to find the exact sysntax. Surely no '&' should be in the command line. 'smtp' should be listed in /etc/services. Are you sure you want to do the inetd thing? It'll be pretty inefficient, assuming it works at all.

Besides, 'address already in use' seems to point to the fact that qmail may be already running, which is a no-no: you can have standalone qmail or (maybe) inetd qmail, but not both.

Cheers,
   alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishelm
ID: 2683119
hai
i take this line from the qmail faq.
maybe i put it wrong in inetd

i need to check it now
so tanks for your help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2683216
Greetings.

You are misreading the FAQ: it explans how to run qmail *standalone* meaning *NOT from inetd*. The critical points are (emphasis added):

*REMOVE the smtp line from /etc/inetd.conf*, and put the two lines
[...]
into your *SYSTEM BOOT SCRIPTS*

Under redhat, a possible place to insert the command would be /etc/rc.d/rc.local.

Cheers,
    alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishelm
ID: 2697819
thanks to all it's working is
my fault i'm frorunning it from rc.local and it's work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishelm
ID: 2697824
Thanks
it's working it was my fault
0