Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

single or dual processor?

Posted on 2000-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How can I check the number of cpus
on a RH 5.2 system? There should
be installed two PIII 450

cpuinfo returns me this:

processor: 0
cpu: 686
model <NULL>
vendor_id: GenuineIntel
stepping: 2
fdiv_bug: no
hlt_bug: no
f00f_bug: no
fpu: yes
fpu_exception: yes
cpuid: yes
wp: yes
flags: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
16 17 18 mmx 24 25
bogomips : 447.28
0
Comment
Question by:Karina051699
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2677685
Well, that's how you'd determine the number of CPU's, but it only shows you what the kernel is using. And unless you are running an SMP kernel, you are only going to use one regardless of how many are actually there (does 5.2 have usable SMP support?).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted22 earned 400 total points
ID: 2677943
It is telling you it's only using one processor. 0 is the first and 1 is the second. I'm running duel pentium pros at work. You must recompile your kernel for multiple processors. I'm not sure about 5.2, but newer RH's have a point and click.
cd /usr/src/linux
make xconfig
if that doesn't work  make menuconfig
save at end
type this at prompt
make dep; make clean; make bzImage
Your new image is in /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot

This must be put in /boot
You must also edit /etc/lilo.conf
Then type lilo to make it work.
To put your kernel in /boot and make it bootable go to http://linuxdoc.org/ and look for the HOWTO or some other info. You must be careful or your system won't boot.
0