Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

example of java application with gui

Posted on 2000-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi!
I have done about 5 not small applications in java using gui in the last 1.5 year.
Still, i can't be sure that i have written them correctly.
Is there any convention according to which java applications should be written? can you tell me where i can find an example of such?
(I don't mean a simple gui application that uses only gui parts).
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rzvika2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stoneman
ID: 2678201
The best example of Java GUI (or otherwise) coding conventions is from javasoft itself! Check out any sample program in the demo/jfc folder in the JDK1.2.2 tree. They are exemplary.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 160 total points
ID: 2678601
As far as strictly coding conventions go, I found a number of decent references when writing the Java coding conventions to applied locally at my company:

Java Code Conventions, JavaSoft, 1999
http://java.sun.com/docs/codeconv/index.html

Java Programming Style Guidelines, Geotechnical Software Services, 1999
http://www.geosoft.no/javastyle.html

Draft Java Coding Standard, Doug Lea, 1999
http://gee.cs.oswego.edu/dl/html/javaCodingStd.html

Coding Standards for C, C++, and Java, Vision 2000 CCS Package and Application Team, NASA
http://v2ma09.gscf.nasa.gov/coding_standards.html

Java Progamming Style Guide, David Wallace Croft, Analytic Services, Inc., 1999
http://alumnus.caltech.edu/~croft/research/java/guide/

Writing Robust Java Code, Scott Ambler, Ambysoft, 1999
http://www.ambysoft.com/javaCodingStandards.html

Design Techniques, Bill Venners, published in JavaWorld, 1998-1999
http://www.artima.com/javadesign/index.html

Netscape’s Software Coding Standards Guide for Java
http://developer.netscape.com/docs/technote/java/codestyle.html

Also, Scott Ambler has written, in conjunction with the Rogue Wave software team, a small work entitled The Elements of Java Style.

Coding conventions are not the whole story, though. Some of the above references sit the fence between design and implementation. Identifying good practices and techniques for constructing the solution to a problem before beginning to code. For a designer, this is where 'getting it right' begins -- assuming that you have correct requirements, of course.

Some good references, IMHO, on design:

Java Design, 2nd Edition
Peter Coad

Object-Oriented Design Heuristics
Arthur Reil

Refactoring
Martin Fowler
(Sort of a how to make poor designs better)

Object-Oriented Design in Java
Mitchell Waite

Java Design Patterns: A Tutorial
James Cooper

Most of these you can find at bookpool.com (discount) or amazon.com (retail).

Ultimately, whether an application has been designed and implemented "correctly" is very difficult to answer. If the implementation satisfies the requirements, then you could say that it is correct. But does it have other attributes of a "good" object-oriented design? Do you have well-defined classes for which you can clearly state who they are, what they know, what they do, and who they know? Have you attempted to reduce coupling and increase cohesion? Have you considered areas where your design should be flexible and extensible to gracefully accomodate future change, perhaps applying patterns? These are part of good design which begins well before your programmer hands touch the keyboard. Some of the references above have helped me sharpen my design skills and improve my OO instincts. I hope they can help you, too.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika2
ID: 2679672
Thank you, i will look at these sites.
0