Solved

NO DIAL TONE

Posted on 2000-04-02
11
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My modem powers on quite alright but i cant get any dial tone. Its a 56k US Robotics modem.
It used to work before and its on an analogue line.
0
Comment
Question by:Chishdaddy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2677615
Do you get DT when you plug a phone into the wall jack? What about when you plug into the phone jack on the modem?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2678272
Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Modems -> Diagnostics -> select your modem -> More Info

and post the results.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sasson
ID: 2679590
You may have messages on your voice mail. Clear them first.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2679946
Did the modem work then stop working?  Ensure that the line you are using is Analog and not Digital.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chishdaddy
ID: 2683611
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2683643
¿Have you had lightning storms recently? It can be the reason of a fried modem...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2685653
don't edit the test of the question answer the question asked as a new comment. It's too confusing.
Did you try a phine in the jacks?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2686001
> It used to work before.

Before what?  
Before you unplugged the cables?
Before you moved the computer?
Is it an external modem?
What does that 'More Info' report?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dbuck1976 earned 20 total points
ID: 2689964
"no dial tone" means exactly that, the modem does not hear a dial tone. The reasons are such:
1. Voice mail tones are interupting the dial tone and the modem cannot hear the correct tones.  In this case get rid of messages or add an X3 to the modem string.

2. The phone line is not pullged into the correct port in the badck of the computer.  should have it plugged into "line" or "telco."

3. The modem could have ben "fried" by lightning.  to check this make sure everything is plugged in correctly then while you try to connect to your isp pick up your telephone that is on the same telephone line as the computer.  When the modem goes to dial you should hear a "click" in the line like someone else is picking up the phone when your on it, if you hear the click then the modem is access ing the line and you should be fine, but if not then the modem has been damaged and needs to be looked at.

Hope this all helps you out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sasson
ID: 2689986
could U open the port with terminal application (Hyperteminal etc..)?

Regards.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2692995
>>if you hear the click ... but if not then the modem has been damaged and
>>needs to be looked at.

Even when a fried modem makes the click, many times (the majority) it can't pick up the line (dial tone still doesn't appear).

0