Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using winsock32 without wnd

Posted on 2000-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Can I attach other message queue to socket created using winsock32, other then Wnd message queue?
Can I use winsock32 without Wnd?
0
Comment
Question by:ramic
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 2677873
By using the WSAxxx socket function and the Overlapped Socket IO, you can have the WSAxxx functions call functions of your choice when events you are interested in happen.

The Windows message based scheme is actually built on top of this overlapped function call framework and it just sends windows messages when the functions get called.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Try
ID: 2678408
Basically, any class derived from CCmdTarget is a candidate for having its own message pump, and with the availability of 'CSocket::OnMessagePending', override this member function to look for particular messages from Windows and respond to them in your socket.
0