Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Icon showing modem connection.

Posted on 2000-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Win98 task bar showing I am on-line fails to ask if I want to be disconnected when I go off-line. How do I get that feature back? I frequently,because of the lack of the reminder,fail to click off. Old age and stupidity...
Thank in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zitcop
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2677673
Go into internet options, connection tab, highlite your dialup setting,click settings, click the advanced button, check off:Disconnect when connection not needed
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2677743
sorgie's comment will work for IE, if you are using Netscape then you may use this fix:
Download and run the following file:
http://www.ufaq.org/files/autoclose.zip

instruction can be found here:
http://www.ufaq.org/commonly/disconnect.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:zitcop
ID: 2677864
I am using NSCP and do not want to pay to download UNZIP open the patch...any further advice for an ignorant miser? Thanks.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2678424
You can get an evaluation copy of Win-Zip here free:
http://www.winzip.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2678428
Or post your e-mail address and I can send you the unzipped file, it is very small, less then 24KB unzipped.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2678432
Does netscape have an options setup box you can look in??
0
 

Author Comment

by:zitcop
ID: 2678436
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:zitcop
ID: 2678437
AWESOME! I increased my points to one hundred because IT WORKED!!! It sure toook a while to download QUICKVIEW PLUS (good for thirty days) but I had to leave and my wife followed your instructions AND IT WORKED!
Thanks a bunch.  One question...why did I lose the feature?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zitcop
ID: 2678439
THE BEST!!! THANKS VERY MUCH!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2678441
The answer to your last question:

Microsoft did not want to make it easy for NS
0
 

Author Comment

by:zitcop
ID: 2678632
Sorgie, I poked around prior to coming here and did not find anything. That is not to say it is not there...I could not find it. I bounced the problem off my server help desk and they did not have a clue. Rayt333 solved it. You came in a close second and I thank you both VERY much.
Regards,
zitcop
0