Solved

Which anti-virus software?

Posted on 2000-04-02
29
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi there,

I'm in the middle of setting up a new computer system and I think its about time to get some sort of anti-virus program.  I will be using a multiboot system with NT4, Win98/95, Linux, and possibly OS/2 so it would be useful if it was compatible with each of these OS's.  I use the net quite a lot so it will need to be capable of scanning downloads and email attachments.

Which is the best virus checker for me?


Thanks in advance.

Justin

0
Comment
Question by:jtp101
29 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2677841
Magazine articles have usually recommended Norton and I'd be tempted to tell you to invest in their System Works 2000 but I've noticed several peoples comments on this site saying they wouldn't buy anything with Norton on it.  Another possibility is Ontrack/Mijenix System Suite which includes a virus program.  I own the 99 version of Norton System Works as well as the current version of Ontrack and have had no problems with either.  I prefer the ontrack because it's a better integrated suite and they have been including as a bonus Power Desk Utilities and it is the best file manager around.  I tried the McAfee Suite a couple of years ago and while I had no problems with the virus checker, I had multiple problems wit the rest of the package.

HOWEVER, after saying that, you need to consider the fact that you will have several OS's and should check for which one is compatible with the most OS's and especially with the one you're likely to use the most.  Another factor to consider is updating costs because after 6 months (usually) of free updates you will have to pay yearly fees to keep your protection current.  Check out each of their websites for information on OS compatability and the cost of keeping your protection current.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2677885
Check out Mcafee Clinic at www.mcafee.com it's 20 bucks a year but does much more then virus protection,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2678048
InoculateIt is a freeware program that is updated weekly and works for Win95, 98, NT and 2000.

I have heard nothing but compliments about the program (I use it myself) and you can't beat the price!!

http://www.antivirus.cai.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2678280
I agree -- InoculateIT (http://AntiVirus.CAI.COM) is  "free-for-personal-use", works well, and has a nice "auto-update" feature.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
ID: 2679508
I agree with the guy above..
but whatever you do DO  NOT installed virusafe...
it sux... it realy is...
mcafee and norton are the best...
Regards
kishk91
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2679925
>>>I have heard nothing but compliments about the program
becoz it's free that's why. lol

I'd say AVP is da best. http://www.avp.com 
Have tried all the software and came up with avp being the best. I'd say download shareware version, if available, of all the software and run them. Try to get virus from the net or off some friends and see which software protects best. I've had this virus for like ages in my computer and none of the good software could protect it, until I installed AVP. (full stop)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Howl
ID: 2679939
I would strongly recommend you invest in McAfee Anti-Virus protection. Reasons as follows:-

1) Solid Push Technology
2) Very Regular updates
3) Excellent Support and Web prescence

I have used this anti-virus for over three years now, and the fact that McAfee push new virus sigs, updates and protection down to my system over the net automatically means I am usually as up to date as humanly possible. As each new virus is discovered, Mcafee first of all alert you, then send a small sig file update to enable you to detect it, then push out a total update to the anti-virus engine software on your system on a regular basis.

It really is the best out there for the home user in my opinion. Check out http://www.nai.com (Network Associates) and go grab the Anti-Virus package. Make sure you get the BackWeb/SecureCast option to enable web updates and away you go!

Regards,

Howl!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2680866
the best as far as I'm conecerned is F-Protect from Datafellows, the original finders of the Back Orifice trojan.

F-Protect is by far the most powerfull virus software I have seen.  It not only finds all known viruses but also recognizes maliscious files which are not recognized by the virus database. And best of all, it's free for personal use!

On my system, it has pointed out to me many corrupted files which would have stopped windows from booting the next time, it recognizes all of my "joke" files like the famous "windows has detected that you have a small ....."

It actually contains three porograms.
F-Prot, DOS based run when you want complete virus scanner, very versatile

F-Stop, constantly running Windows based

F-Macrow, run when you want, windows based macrow virus detector

ftp://ftp.datafellows.com/anti-virus/free
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Holy_Dragon
ID: 2683394
you should try McAfee Antivirus
because that antivirus is often updated with a new virus database
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BegnrSteve
ID: 2684018
Just a comment-reading the posts here indicate that McAfee is the only anti-virus program that has an update on a periodic basis.  Not true!  I use Norton's and I use the weekly update.  There are other programs mentioned here that have a periodic update.  

BegnrSteve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2684566
F-prot has regular updates from the web which are easy.

Holy_dragon, as you are new here welcome.  However, you have posted answers in a few threads which I have seen that are nothing more than comments given by others or poor advice.  Posting a comment as an answer locks the question and stops other experts from helping to solve the problem, further delaying the solution to the problem or the answer to the question.  You should only do this when you are sure that your advice solves the problem and you should also never use others comments in your answer.  Please adhere to these protocols in the future as it's what works best for all and again, welcome!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2689622
Holy dragon.. what the $%^&
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2689631
1cell, I have tried all the software apart from the one you've mentioned. Are you sure it's the best? coz I wanna give it a try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2690053
I have never had a problem with it and it has found everything that ever hit my system including corrupted files, joke executables, viruses, trojans, etc.  The reason I like it is because it doesn't just compare files to the virus database but also recognizes maliscious files which are not part of that database.  It is very versatile and thorough and I recommend it to everyone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BegnrSteve
ID: 2693661
Hello, 1cell,

Have not seen the product you are advocating in many years.  Where is it available?  Thanks for letting us know that this product is alive and well.  

BegnrSteve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2693827
> Where is it available?

The URL was posted in the comment dated "Monday, April 03 2000 - 09:50AM", above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2694084
umm yes,

ftp://ftp.datafellows.com/anti-virus/free

download the latest revision on ZIP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkayal
ID: 2697284
The proposed answer is on the right track but needs more meat on the bones:
The first line of protection from virus entry is that file extentions be visible and that computer users avoid opening files with extensions of .exe and .docs. Most virus sources use this type of file to do the damage. The exception to this general rule is when you obtain files from reliable primary software suppliers. The McAfee "Active Shield" service runs continously in the background and is quite reliable provided the data base is updated frequently. The e-mail warnings serve notice alert need to update. Some people have had interaction problems with Norton. Twice, I  have had to reinstall MS Explorer to keep it clean enough to function with McAfee.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BegnrSteve
ID: 2701409
icell and otta,

Well there the answer was to my question all the time and I just kept running right over it.  1cell, thank you for taking the extra effort and time to repost for us older users of this site who don't see too well.  

Now off to do some a/v shopping.

BegnrSteve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkayal
ID: 2702559
Please consider this an addition to my previous comment My most recent update from McAfee includes a start up notice that advises me if my antivirus files are need updating and it provides a report on the most recent significant viri.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtp101
ID: 2747504
Thanks for your input Holy_Dragon however the substance of your comment had already been said so I can’t award you the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtp101
ID: 2747555
Hi everyone,

Sorry it’s taken me so long to join in the conversation, I still have a few questions:

1) Will any of the virus checkers that have been suggested run under Linux or scan a Linux partition?

2) For the products with auto update features, how often are they updated?  Also how long do you get the free updates for, and how much does it cost for after that?

3) Is Doctor Solomon’s Anti Virus any good? (no one has mentioned it so far).


Thank you all for your help.


Cheers,

Justin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2748283
f-prot will actually run under DOS and updates about every 3 months unless a new virus requires a sooner revision.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2749757
> Will any of the virus checkers that have been suggested run under Linux or scan a Linux partition?

Linux is just "different" -- the viruses which work in Windows just don't work under any other environment.

> For the products with auto update features, how often are they updated?

InoculateIT (http://AntiVirus.CAI.COM) is updated quite frequently, as needed.

> Also how long do you get the free updates for?

InoculateIT Personal Edition updates are _always_ free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zorro69
ID: 2752192
Get Norton Antivirus 2000 for free from www.directdownloads.com and the updates for free from
www.symantec.com/avcenter/cgibin/navsarc.cgi

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2755755
Zorro69, what sort of site is "Direct Downloads"?

Their home-page states:
--------------------------------
CLAUDIA SCHIFFER Hardcore!
JENNIFER ANISTON Porno!
PAMELA ANDERSON Hardcore!

Bookmark Us Now!

Respected Sites

WarezStart.Com
Warez@Home.Com
WarezEmpire.Com
R4D.Net
PureWarez.Com
StartWarez.Com
WarezFocus.Com
Celebrity XXX
Playstation
ModChips
Huge Porn Site
--------------------------------

Experts-Exchange tries to run a "professional" site.

References to "porn" and "warez" are inappropriate.

In most jurisdictions, use of "warez" software is illegal, due to violation of the copyrights on the computer software.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peyo
ID: 2771847
In my honest opinion, I think you should go with with Norton Antivirus 2000. We use it it in our office, and it has successfully caught viruses before they can wreak havoc on our systems.

If you have DSL/Cable, go with Internet Security 2000. Otherwise, NAV should be fine.

Try to avoid the free NAV version. I've used it before, and unless it has changed much, it requires manual updating....this rests the burden of updates on you (this could be a pro or a con depending on your situation). The commercial version's LiveUpdate handles updates automagically.

We have it installed on some 75 machines and are computing successfully.
We've been using it now for about 4 years.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tirupur_selva earned 50 total points
ID: 2772189
I would suggest "Norton Antivirus5.0" is the best solution in hand.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2774029
tirupur_selva,

you've been an E-E member for a while (since 12/18/99).

You should know better than to plagiarize PEYO's comments, and to claim them as an "answer".

Please change your "answer" to a "comment", and let the author of the question select the "best" comment.

Thanks.
0