Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learning about database driven sites

Posted on 2000-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi there,

I've been designing simple web sites for a while now but am keen to get into designing more sophisticated database driven sites (for E-commerce and user customization).  I'm interested to know what the best way to start educating myself about such things as CGI, ASP, server-side scripting languages, server software, and  the general design principles involved in creating database driven sites.

I'm happy to award points to all good suggestions.



Thanks in advance,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jtp101
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2679865
download personal web server or iis etc from microsoft and install it.

for asp visit http://www.asp101.com. it is probably the best beginners/intermediate site on the web. thatl show you loads of database examples and demonstrate the way it all works

for perl:

download activeperl from http://www.activestate.com

dowload the dbi and dbd:odbc modules from http://www.activestate.com/packages/zips
read thye read me file in each zip thatl tell you how to install.

when you install activestate perl it will set up the mapping to the perl.exe in iis for you. all you have to do is set the permissions on the dir to execute. (see iis help)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2680366
In order to "cook" up the recipe you are looking for you will need to have...

A simple, yet-sturdy Web server installed and configured on your system.
  For Winnt you can get IIS, Sambar or Apache. All are free.
  For UNIX you can get CERN HTTP, Apache for free.

With these web servers you will find bundled support for CGI scripting. For Eg. with IIS you will get support fof ASP and PERL. You will get support for PERL with Apache. in addition to these you can find other server-side scripting languages like PHP, C and C++.

Next you would need a decent back-end DB. With Windows you dont have lot of options as far as free DB is concerned. However on Unix, especially Linux you can get MySql, mSQL and Postgress SQL RDBMS's for free.

Finally, if you are looking at an E-commerce implementation you will need a secure web server. Again apache provides the same to you.

The final choice would depend on the OS you want to implement this on and your comfort level with Windows and/or Unix systems.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mafweb
ID: 2683001
hi jtp101,

if you're looking for a cool book treating general considerations concerning database driven sites,
http://photo.net/wtr/thebook/
migtht be what you're looking for. Although Phil works with Oracle and AOLServer, you get a good idea of how to work with sql and some hints for your site.

maf
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
krirob earned 100 total points
ID: 2690078
For best preformens and cheapest.
go for PHP (www.php.net),Apache (www.apache.org), MySQL (www.mysql.com), and some Linux version and it is all for free.  

Some info on install it on www.devshed.com 
0