Solved

grab information about hardware

Posted on 2000-04-02
6
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

 i want to grab soundcard name - videocard name into textstring

 Konni the Saint
0
Comment
Question by:saint10
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2678006
hi
you should be able to just find where they are stored in registry
and read them from there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:saint10
ID: 2678388
eg.. soundcard name came on many places, is not availavle one default value?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 50 total points
ID: 2678572
You'll find both informations in components I have written.

For sound card information:
"How To Detect Multimedia Devices and Set their Volume"
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm

For video adapter information (including name, memory, refresh rate, etc) and many other hardware information, download TASSysInfo and TASCpuInfo. Both of them are part of the AS OmniTools suite of components and can be downloaded from:
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/omnitools.htm


Yours,

Alex
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:saint10
ID: 2679267
May i use this components in my application?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2679620
Yes, sure, as long as the source of where you got it from is mentioned somewhere in your about box or help files.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:saint10
ID: 2679890
Sure!
0