Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hangs on startup

Posted on 2000-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Everytime I boot into Windows 2000, it gets past the splash screen, displays the "Starting Windows 2000" window and promply hangs. What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Zachdevlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2679914
How long does it hang for? My home machine locks (i.e. the coloured bar at the bottom stops) for a good 30-40 seconds on this screen, but if you leave it alone it eventually sorts itself out and continues booting.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prosit earned 225 total points
ID: 2679994
I have 3 possible solutions for you.

1. If the machine hangs indefinitely then you most certainly have a hardware conflict either by driver or because of pnp.  And the hangup is cause by windows because it's trying to initiate a piece of hardware who doesn't want (or can't) talk back.   Try finding drivers on win2kworld.com or check microsofts hardware compatibility list to see if your hardware is even compatible with w2k.

2. If the machine hangs for 10-30 seconds you probably still have a hardware conflict of some kind, but I've managed to solve two issues in two different ways.   The first is related to your SCSI controller.  If you don't have a SCSI controller jump to #3.  When I first installed my SCSI controller it started hanging about 12 seconds.  I found the updated drivers for it and everything was cool  win2kworld once again :)

3. If you have no SCSI card, then try moving the swapfile to another PHYSICAL drive.  I don't know why this works, but it does.   Go to the system applet in the control panel and click performance to change it.   Remember it has to be another physical drive, otherwise it doesn't really matter.

So... What if you don't have a SCSI or a second physical drive?  Well beats me, I would probably go to my local hardware pusher and buy a second harddrive, install it and return it if it didn't work.  Check you stores return policy, CompUSA takes 15% restocking fee for instance.

Let me know how it worked.

Thanks

J
0