Solved

Faking IP Address due to dynamic addressing DHCP

Posted on 2000-04-02
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My problem is that I have set up a ftp server on my desktop.  I'm on a dail up ISP account now.  The ISP uses DHCP to dynamically assign my IP address.  

Is there a way I can get my current address and filter it to be what ever address I want to give it?  Let's say my FAKE ip is 123.43.97.102 and I always want to be found at that address who can I make it look like my address is the same?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pianoabby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pianoabby
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 50 to 65
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Presumably you want to be able to access your system from elsewhere and can't when the IP address is dynamically assigned. You can't fiddle with the dynamically assigned IP without breaking your ability to access the Internet, but you can use one of the Dynamic DNS services that allow you to have a fixed hostname for your system. One such service is: http://www.dyndns.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
Comment Utility
No since no one will have a route to you. You need at least one registered IP.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:pianoabby
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 65 to 70
0
 

Author Comment

by:pianoabby
Comment Utility
This is great accept they do not want to add any more accounts right now.  I'm going to try to find some other service like this one.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
There are a number of other Dynamic DNS servers, I only mentioned that one because they are one of the free ones. Try a web search for "dynamic dns service".
0