Solved

All Icons

Posted on 2000-04-02
33
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, It seems randomly all the icons on my computer change, like all my zip files have a winamp icon and all my Movies turn into a Go!zilla icon or whatever my computer changes them too. any way to stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:alamoudis
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +9
33 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2678073
the only way to cure this is to wait til the full moon, wear a hula skirt and bay at the moon for 3 hours.............

or

I would first check the drivers for my graphics adapter, if no newer ones are available, change your system to STANDARD VGA, run it for a while and see if the issue goes away, if so, reinstall the drivers you have
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PLansdowne earned 1010 total points
ID: 2678085
First thing to do is go to Run and type Regedit.

Go to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \explorer

In the right pane, click New>String Value

Name it Max Cached Icons.

Once created, double click on it and give it a value of 2048.

Exit Regedit.

Now......

Boot to safe mode and then go to Find > Files or Folders.

Do a search for ShellIconCache.

Once found, delete it and reboot normally.

It may take a couple of reboots to "kick in".

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2678091
and what was wrong with the hula skirt and full moon?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2678093
The hula skirt and full moon were a great idea!  I added my comment just in case yours didn't work.

:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2678117
thats what makes EE work, teamwork!
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2678263
Adjusted points from 1003 to 1006
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2678264
Ok, im gonna test them out now, where would i get my some new drivers? from my monitor manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2678337
Incorrect Icons Displayed for .ico Files

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q171/3/25.asp

When you view icon (.ico) files, the icons may display the default Windows system icon
instead of the actual icon image.

To resolve this issue, follow these steps:

1.Double-click My Computer, and then click Options on the View menu.

2.Verify that the Icon file type appears on the File Types tab. If the Icon file type does not
appear in the Registered File Types box, skip to step 10.

3.Click Icon in the Registered File Types box, and then click Edit.

4.Verify that the following settings exist, and then click OK:

- The Description Of Type box contains "Icon" (without the quotation marks).
- If there is a Confirm Open After Download check box, it should be selected.

5.If the settings do not appear exactly as listed in step 4, click Remove, click Yes, and
then click OK. If the settings do appear as listed in step 4, skip to step 10.

6.Click New Type.

7.In the Description Of Type box, type "Icon" (without quotation marks).

8.In the Associated Extension box, type "ICO" (without quotation marks).

9.Click OK, and then click Close.

10.Use Registry Editor to view the

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ico key, and then verify that the default string contains the
following value:

ico_file

If the .ico key does not exist, create it, and then insert the value listed above.
If any other values exist in the .ico key, delete them.

11.Use Registry Editor to view the

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\icofile

key, and then verify that the default string contains the following value:

"icon"

If the icofile key does not exist, create it, and then insert the value listed above.
If any other values exist, delete them.

12.Create a new key in the icofile key called "DefaultIcon" (without quotation marks), and
type "%1" (without quotation marks) as this key's default value.

13.Quit Registry Editor, and then restart your computer.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2678354
Icons Randomly Change to Different Icons

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98


IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit
the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For
information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in
Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.

SYMPTOMS

Some icons in My Computer, Windows Explorer, on the desktop, or in the Quick Launch
toolbar may randomly change.


CAUSE

This behavior can occur if the icon cache is not properly updated.


RESOLUTION

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require
you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting
from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own
risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help
topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry"
and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the
registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT, you should also update your
Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).


To resolve this behavior, use one or more of the following methods:

Press the F5 key to refresh the icons in the current folder.

Close and then reopen a window that contains incorrect icons.

Restart your computer.

Delete the ShellIconCache file. This file is re-created automatically when you restart Windows. To
delete this file, use the following steps:

1.Restart Windows in Safe mode. To do so, follow the steps in the appropriate section below:

Windows 95

Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key,
and then choose Safe Mode from the Startup menu.

Windows 98

Restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after your computer completes the
Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Safe Mode from the Startup menu. For more
information about Windows 98 startup, please see the following article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q178548
TITLE : No "Starting Windows 98" Message at Startup



2.Use Windows Explorer to delete the ShellIconCache file from the Windows folder. To do so
right-click the ShellIconCache file, and then click Delete.

NOTE: You need to be able to view hidden files to see the ShellIconCache file. To view hidden
files in Windows 95, click Options on the View menu in Windows Explorer, click Show All Files,
and then click OK. To view hidden files in Windows 98, click Folder Options on the View menu
in Windows Explorer, click the View tab, click Show All Files, and then click OK.

3.Restart your computer



Using Registry Editor, add the "Max Cached Icons" (without quotation marks) string value with a value
data of "500" (without quotation marks) to the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer


and then restart your computer. If the icons are still incorrect, delete the ShellIconCache file. The Max
Cached Icons value data range is between 100 and 2000. The default value is 500.


MORE INFORMATION

For more information about this issue, please see the following article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:

Article-ID: Q133733
TITLE : Icons Displayed Incorrectly in Control Panel

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2678397
your instructions darn near wrecked my machine, i followed them to precision. Any other takers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2678402
any place that sells hula skirts? cheap?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2678460
Make a cheap one with strips of paper towels and a piece of string.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheMask
ID: 2678486
Why don't you delete the file ShellIconCache in the Windows directory and see what happens ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2678528

Icons Randomly Change to Different
    Icons

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q132/6/68.asp


Salt marsh hay may work pretty good.
centerv
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2678579
TweakUI has features to rebuild the ICON cache. Might want to give it a try.

Good luck,

Andre
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2678598
Download TweakUI here (it's also on your Win98 CD)

ftp://ftp.cmp.com/dist/wm/wmfiles/1998/9811nov/twekui98.exe

Deleting your ShellIconCache should have done the trick though........
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:orz012999
ID: 2678698
DAMN this question is worth a lot of points...too bad I don't use windows any more.  You should consider a change alamoudis.

Here is a good place to start:

http://www.kernel.org/LDP/HOWTO/Installation-HOWTO.html

Enjoy,

~J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:viper5by5
ID: 2678721
the reason the icons are changing is because of association with gozilla and winamp.

follow the steps below:

1st. remove gozilla
2nd. remove winamp.
3rd. remove winzip if installed.
4th. reboot machine, if not already done, and press F5 to refresh your screen in windows.
5Th. reinstall the programs one at a time and BE SURE TO ALWAYS CHECK THE FILE ASSOICIATION TAB.

the reason to check this item is simply that it will change the icons to reflect the association.

this is the easiest way to fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2678726
Hey, get some tweaking tools. Chek for tweak at cnet or softseek.com. Tweakui is good and will serve the purpose, but there are other good ones like Itweaku etc. check them out. ICONS get lost sometimes due to other apps changing them. Its regular. happens all the time. In the above tools there will be an option called rebuild icons. just rebuild them and you have your icons back. DO NOT TWEAK YOUR REGISTRY FOR THIS> IT IS  A HARD WAY AND DANGEROUS>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2679545
alamoudis,

I've had the same problem. The following solution should work:

(1) Boot your computer at the safe mode.
(a) Delete the current "ShellIconCache" file:
    c:\windows\ShellIconCache (it's a hidden file)

(2) Shut down the computer
(a) Start the computer again to normal mode.
  Restart a few times till your ShellIconCache file is rebuilt.

(3) Note the size of the ShellIconCache file. If you've many icons on the desktop and the file size of the ShellIconCache is more than
1024KB (e.g. about a size in between 1024KB to 2048KB).

Start Registry-Editor and go to path
                           HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer
Select the key (folder) of explorer.
Add new string value:
Named  "Max Cached Icons" without the quotation. As value (contents of string) enter "2048" (without quotation)

Ok

Now you've just to restart and it should work.
                             
Afterwards, inspect if it has been solved or not and let me know your test result.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2679663
Pacman, you're repeating what I said in the third post of this thread and what others have suggested throughout.  For some strange reason alamoudis says it doesn't work.

Hopefully someone will come up with a solution soon!

:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2679667
Oops...... I mean hopefully viper5by5's solution works!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2679928
Have you tried just delete the ShellIconCache file.

It will re-create itself.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2680968
It is random, Go!zilla and winamp arent always there. i was just giving an example, like sometimes my associated files turn into the msdos icon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2680974
Sorry, just realized that info in link provided was included in other comment.
If editing the registry is not what you want, or deleting any files,
then download Win98 Configurator in link below, and use to rebuild all Icon files by clicking on icon tab/default/rebuild

http://wizard.ae.krakow.pl/~skorczyl/kw98/index_en.html

Works great. Tried on my pc after messing up some icons.
Good luck.  centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2680991
PLansdowne your suggestion worked (Later suggested by smeebud) Just plain deleting the ShellIconCache worked fine, no registry editing at all. so how do i reward points to comments?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2681234
On the title bar above the comment you want as the answer there should be an option to "accept this comment as the answer", just click on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2683195
Plansdowne,

sorry didn t read that ...

alamoudis,

deleting ShellIconCache is not enough.
Just look what happens in a few days ... ;)

then do the registry hack.

you should give the points to PLansdowne ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2686168
No points for anyone....

:0(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheMask
ID: 2686449
Hey guys what is going on :))
I don't know why deleting ShellIconCache that we all suggested doesn't work ??i had this problem before and deleting that file fixed it all!!!
alamoudis why don't you check your system for viruses ??believe me it do a lot of strange things
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2688171
thanks all who helped out, i have executed the full instructions and they work great! thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2688183
Adjusted points from 1006 to 1010
0
 

Author Comment

by:alamoudis
ID: 2688184
Great helper and works with other rather than just trying to accumulate the most points.
0