Solved

Defrag problem

Posted on 2000-04-02
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
After a disc clean up, and a complete scan disc, I cannot get a complete defrag. The defrag stops at 59% complete, with the puter thinking but no changes. I often turn the details on to watch the progress, and it stops at the same place every time. What the heck`s happening?
0
Comment
Question by:dancross
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 2678047
Altho this isn't the only way, I:

1/ delete all items in the C:\WINDOWS\TEMP directory

2/ delete all of the content of C:\WINDOWS\TEMPORARY INTERNET FILES

3/ run SCANDISK again

4/ reboot the system in SAFE MODE and run DEFRAG

see if that works

bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2678053
well hell, if I would bother reading, maybe I could possible help answer the question while I'm there.

what the hecks happening............

program running in the background

Microsoft's stupidest program FINDFAST (it keeps track of all documents on your hard drive, when DEFRAG moves/attempts to move one of the files it is tracking, the system will either keep cycling DEFRAG til it gives up or causes you to throw the computer out the door and use legal pads and pencils)

or, possible problem reading a portion of the hard drive, and scandisk didn't see the problerm (remote in my experience, but possible)

bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2678055
well hell, if I would bother reading, maybe I could possible help answer the question while I'm there.

what the hecks happening............

program running in the background

Microsoft's stupidest program FINDFAST (it keeps track of all documents on your hard drive, when DEFRAG moves/attempts to move one of the files it is tracking, the system will either keep cycling DEFRAG til it gives up or causes you to throw the computer out the door and use legal pads and pencils)

or, possible problem reading a portion of the hard drive, and scandisk didn't see the problerm (remote in my experience, but possible)

bill
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2678267
Happy Sunday,

    There are so many things I've found to interfere with normal maintenance runs and Bill has posted key one that is often forgotten.  Here's a slew more

    * Always before I run maintenance I double click the bottom right icon for Task Scheduler, under advanced choose stop using task scheduler and X out of it.

    * Always disable any screensaver programs

    * Always disable any viruscan actions

    *  Use ALT+CTRL+DEL and End Task on anything else I find running in the background with the exception of systray and explorer, which remain.

As Bill mentioned, Findfast is a rascal that can interfere as well as some other equivalents like QuickFinder.

Although some additional little interfaces can be at play as well, believe this identifies the most recurring and often elusive culprits.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2678276
Do also consider this; at least I find this true in my experiences.  If I've undergone significant change and know the disk is quite fragmented and I not only in defrag run the defragmentation process but also move programs most frequently used (reprioritizing disks), then it CAN appear to hang at given points, depending on content and what's happening in the process.

Sometimes if truly fragmented WITH significant changes samples of which are(uninstall/reinstall or upgrades) as well as a great deal of churning due to virtual memory (swapfile) being rearranged to accommodate needs by Windows; the process on a large system can takes hours.
 
However, by checking and eliminating all aforementioned roadblocks; your issue will likely be resolved.  As regards running defrag in SAFE MODE, just read that there's a problem with that the other week, but can't locate.  Perhaps it was just a unique person's rare situation.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 2678325
did delete the temp files, and ran defrag normally, everything ran fine. In response to astaec, always shut down all running apps before defragging, thanx for the info
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2679838
Glad all is well.
0