Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Operating System

Posted on 2000-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I get the Operating system I need code that works for every thing form Windows 95 to Windows NT 5 ;] Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nafa2221
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 2678090
here a couple of functions ..

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
OS : TOSVersionInfo;
begin
OS.dwOSVersionInfoSize := sizeof(OS);
GetVersionEx(OS);
with OS do
    case dwPlatformId of
        VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s :
              label1.caption := 'Windows 3.1x/32s';
        VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS :
            Begin
                if (dwMajorVersion = 4) and (dwMinorVersion > 0) then begin
               label1.caption := 'Windows 98';
               label2.caption := inttostr(dwMajorVersion);
               label3.caption := inttostr(dwMinorVersion);
               label4.caption := inttostr(dwPlatformID);
               label5.caption := inttostr(loword(dwBuildNumber));
               label6.caption := os.szCSDVersion;
                end
              else
                label1.caption := 'Windows 95';
            end;
        VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT :

          label1.caption := 'Windows NT' ;
      end;
  end;






another:

This function is the same as GetWindowsVersion() above but returns a detailed string version of the OS.

function GetWindowsVersionStr: string;
var
  VerInfo: TOSVersionInfo;
  ResultStr: string;
begin
  ResultStr := '';
  VerInfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize := SizeOf(VerInfo);
  GetVersionEx(VerInfo);
  with VerInfo do
    begin
      case dwPlatformID of
        VER_PLATFORM_WIN32S: ResultStr := ResultStr + 'Windows 3.1x running Win32s ';
        VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS:
          begin
            if IntToStr(dwMajorVersion) + '.' + IntToStr(dwMinorVersion) < '4.10' then
              ResultStr := ResultStr + 'Windows 95 ' + szCSDVersion + ' '
            else
              ResultStr := ResultStr + 'Windows 98 ' + szCSDVersion + ' ';
          end;
        VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT: ResultStr := ResultStr + 'Windows NT ';
      end;
      ResultStr := ResultStr + IntToStr(dwMajorVersion) + '.' + IntToStr(dwMinorVersion) + ' ';
      ResultStr := ResultStr + '(Build ' +  IntToStr(LoWord(dwBuildNumber)) + ') ';
      if dwPlatformID = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT then
        ResultStr := ResultStr + szCSDVersion;
    end;
  Result := ResultStr;
end;

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2678092
Use the Win32Platform variable.

VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s      System is Win32s.
VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS      System is Windows 95.
VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT      System is Windows NT.
0