Solved

Who Wants to be a Millionaire

Posted on 2000-04-02
8
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am unable to play the online game Who Wants To Be A Millionaire.  I am using AOL as my ISP.  When I attempt to play the game I get a message saying that the new version of Flash 4 needs to be loaded.  After this happens (loads) the same message about flash 4 appears and the loading process keeps repeating, but the game never appears.  I have talked to AOL with no help.
0
Comment
Question by:gpiper
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Coldfires
ID: 2680136
My first advise to you is to see if you can update your flash program like the game said.  Flash is a very unique programing on the internet that you need software downloaded to run.  When they update this you will need to.  I would go check out the flash page and see if that can help.  You can do that at www.flash.com

Coldfires
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpiper
ID: 2680750
I have tried to update Flash at their web site and the same situation that I described occurs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2681477
try to uninstall and reinstall your browser and install again and reinstall the plugin.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 2690461
AOLs browser doesnt accept upgrades that way. Go to Netscape or Microsoft and download a browser. After connecting to AOL, minimize it then click on the browser you got. It should work that way.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2690645
go download the new netscape 6.0 and try that.  seems to be running fine for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonnyblow
ID: 2696522
where is the WHO WANTS TO BE A MILIONARE game
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpiper
ID: 2697119
The game is at ABC.com.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alliedstiletto earned 100 total points
ID: 2757180
Download Macromedia Flash at:
http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash

If it fails to work after following the instructions on that screen, go to:
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0,10152,0-10058-110-906260,00.html?gid=29842&tag=st.dl.10058-100-906260-906260.bn.10058-110-906260

Its internet explorer - works best with the Monopoly Microsoft Corp. Windows .... so use it - it usually works.  It'll take a while (17 megs) so sit back and chat in AOL for awhile =)  good luck!  if you have any questions, email me at mattmccoy0@hotmail.com

Matt

0