Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Load Letter" when I try to print

Posted on 2000-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Brother HL2060. Whenever I print anything the printer itself prompts me with 'Load Letter', to which I have to press 'Continue' all the time to print.

I've noticed this on other printers too, and realise it must just be a simple setting I have to adjust, but I don't know which one. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:flat28
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2678658
The paper size setting must be set for something other than letter size so the printer thinks you don't have letter loaded. Check you printer settings. I'm not familiar with that printer but the paper tray usually sets the paper size. Are you using a letter size tray or do you have letter paper loaded into a legal size tray.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
morgui earned 225 total points
ID: 2679192
Hello, flat28,
I think this is the setting you're looking for:

Go to Printers folder.
Select your printer.
Click with the right mouse button on the printer, and select Document Defeults.
There you should find something called Select Paper or such, where you can set A4 as your printer's default paper size.

Kind regards,
Morgui

0
 

Expert Comment

by:csabay
ID: 2680429
Hi, flat28,

I have a similar question under the title "A4 instead of Letter": look at sometimes these comments, too!

(B.t.w. I don't want to make you sad but till now nobody could help...)

Charles
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2681975
Have not worked on that printer but my experience on other printers is that a printer will ask for letter paper in 3 cases.
1. You asked for letter from your program and it was not loaded into the printer.
2. You asked for letter from a specific tray that does not have letter loaded into it.
3. You have a setting in the printer that is set to other than letter.

On an hp 8100 you can set trays be plain or letterhead. Both are letter size but only plain will be used unless you specifically ask for the letterhead tray
0