Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor Problem

Posted on 2000-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have /Macintosh IIfx/ monitor SuperMac 19" and want to use it with non Machintosh computer. I have video card with Matrox chipset with exit for Macintosh monitor but I can't start it.
How can I use this Macintosh monitor?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nick1_bg
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2678250
Youre going to have to clarify here. You have a SuperMac 19" minitor that you want to use with a PC? Or a Mac Clone? What computer is the Matrox card in? Cant start what?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick1_bg
ID: 2678330
I have monitor for Macintosh, and want it to use with nonMacintosh system /like Accorp chipset/. I have Matrox 200 Business /PCI/.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2678340
Yes youve stated that already. Im assuming Accorp is not a chipset but a manufacturer of PC (intel based) clones. Correct? Does the matrox 200 have drivers that youve installed on your system? What cant you start?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aezzy earned 200 total points
ID: 2688595
You should be able to achieve this with a macintosh to vga adaptor. This adaptor allows macintosh montiors to work on a PC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2688627
The video card already has a mac monitor port on it aezzy.
0