Solved

no spare stack pages

Posted on 2000-04-02
14
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i got a message on bootup that i have no spare stack pages, and i should increase the setting of "minsp's"
in the system.ini. and that i have 3 pages now. i went on because i didn;t know what to do. seems to be o.k. but what do you think, does this need to be increased and how do you go about doing this? i need to also let you know i just installed a scanner and had a few lock-ups and had to shut down and reboot from them. don't know if this had any effect on this message or not.
thanks jim
0
Comment
Question by:bowie92
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
Comment Utility
Here is the only applicable article I could find on your problem at Microsoft :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q149/0/83.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
Comment Utility
in config.sys file add the line stacks=9256 and try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
>>in config.sys file add the line stacks=9256  

It won't work. STACK value ranges between 8 and 64.

¿ Perhaps you wanted to say STACKS=9,256 ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This is true for all versions of Windows ;
I hope this helps.
-----------------------------
If Windows  detects that it has run out of spare stack pages, the warning message stated
                       above is displayed. Windows 98 continues to operate normally unless a device driver    encounters a stack overflow condition when there are no free spare stack pages.

                       Resolutions: -
                       =============
                       Go to start-run, type "sysedit" without the quotation mark and OK to open the System
                       Configuration Editor. Select the system.ini window.

                       Go to the section and add the following line to the [386Enh] section of the System.ini file.

                       [386Enh]
                       MinSPs=12

                       Save the system.ini. Exit the System Configuration Editor and restart the computer.
                           
                       If the problem persists, increase the number of spare stack pages in increments
                       of 4 (for example, 8, 12, 16).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
Comment Utility
yes, it should be 9,256, Thank You!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
I thought
>STACKS=9,256
was one of old DOS ways, and Windoze don't do them no more.
So DOS will never go away, huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowie92
Comment Utility
to sysexpert; hey, good answer, you explained what i need to do and how to do it very clear, i went to "8" and have not had any problem in three days of use. thanks for the help,jim
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
Comment Utility
Why was my comment not accepted as an answer when the response that was accepted was taken from the Link I gave?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
No, friend Celtics; the link you posted specifies MinSPS=4, whereas Sysexpert's answer states MinSPS=12

As you can the, the answer is *NOT* the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
Comment Utility
viking,
The accepted answer contains quoted lines from the link I provided, that is why I ask this.  The response that was accepted is a rehash of the link I provided.

Lines that match :
1) If the problem persists, increase the number of spare stack pages in increments of 4 (for example, 8, 12, 16).

2) If Windows  detects that it has run out of spare stack pages, the warning message stated above is displayed. Windows 98 continues to operate normally unless a device driver    encounters a stack overflow condition when there are no free spare stack pages.

3) add the following line to the [386Enh] section of the System.ini file

Number 2 is not an exact match, but it is too close for a coincidence.

Enough whining, on to bigger and better things.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
>>1) If the problem persists, increase the number of spare stack pages in
>>increments of 4 (for example, 8, 12, 16).

Aha... you're right.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
ditto

Lest we be incomplete, the link also addressed the comments above on config.sys type parameters, warning that that type of use of 'stack' term is different part of O/S and N/A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowie92
Comment Utility
like i said in my comment to sysexpert , he explained it to me in his own words and not just click on a link for help, i gave points to the one i thought earned them by a little more effort although the end results was very similar. thanks for all your help, really every one was right on the answer and narrowed down to the same thing but could only give credit to the one i thought did the best.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
yep, unlike school, only one gets a 'grade'. Not "in your shoes" I do not know what I would have done if it was my question. All I ask of a grader is to highlight something that looks like a solution to others that may experience same problem, and you have done that, need do no more. You may prefer URLs that 'bless' an argument (like 'authority' of a Microsoft) or prefer no URLs, being one who can also surf/search web, more desiring of human logic/words. You need not declare the why of it, the goal is to find something useful to yourself. And you did that.

But there is a difference between:

> earned them by a little more effort

and

> taken from the Link I gave

I assume you can see that.

The first one was passive in "only applicable article I could find" while the latter was assertive "This is true for all versions of Windows"

While the MicroSoft link had this:

M$> Version : WINDOWS:95

(only)

So the thread could read better if other references were submitted to back up claim for win3.x, Win98, and WinNT v#.# needing the same effort.

Or, if the accepted answer had shown

> The default number of spare stack pages is 2.

To indicate the 'Why' behind either

> that i have 3 pages now

or

> [386Enh]
> MinSPs=12

So I would not view it like:

> explained it to me in his own words

so much, and can understand some of celtics' response, but still, I do not know whether I would have graded same or different had I had to. You did well enough here for me, I am satisfied.

Especially since you found something to help you out in a short amount of time.
0