Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

difference between pci,isa,eisa

Posted on 2000-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
4,399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How can I see the difference between :
pci
isa
eisa
ps/2 slots
others?
I mean size of the card, number of pins. Other characteristics?
0
Comment
Question by:ludoverstraete
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 400 total points
ID: 2679040
These two links should help you sort them out ....
http://www.us-epanorama.net/pc/bus.html
and
http://www.faqs.org/faqs/pc-hardware-faq/part4/
(see the ascii graphics about midway down page)

PS/2 slots are officially called Microchannel Architecture or MCA for short.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2679221

- ISA : Old but Universal ...
bus : 8 or 16 bits ( mem map : only 16 Mo)
speed : 7,xx / 12 Mhz
connector : black  
Earlier version are plug and play with plug and play card.

- EISA : ( generally for servers - obsolete bus)
bus : 32 bits
speed :  7,xx / 12 Mhz.
connector : generally brown

- VLB : (for graphic card/scsi - before PCI bus - obsolete bus)
bus : 32 bits
clock : CPU / 2 (25,33,40 Mhz)
connector : 2 parts : one ISA connector and one another.

- PCI :
bus : 32 bits
clock : (25),(30), 33 , (40Mhz)
connector : generally white.
plug and play
Evolution : -> 66Mhz and/or 64 bits.

- AGP : (for Graphic card only)
bus : 32 bits
clock : (60)66 Mhz ( AGP 1x,2X) Mhz, (120) 133 Mhz (AGP4X).
connector : same than PCI, but generally brown + shift.
plug and play bus
AGP 1x,2x,4x ...

- MCA : ( PS2, old RS6000 - obsolete bus )
bus : 8 / 16 / 32 bits
clock : 8 / 33 Mhz
plug and play bus.
connector : generally brown.

 
0