Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scrollable sections of a form

Posted on 2000-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
 I'm trying to make a form that's only going to be used with IE5. I want to be able to have certain sections of the form scroll while the rest of the form stays visible.
  Using IFRAMEs I can do this, but the problem is that when I submit the form it doesn't include any of the content of the IFRAMEs.

  Is there any better way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:TomWilson
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2678983
You can do your form in different pages...just break you form into sections for each HTML page...

Just an idea...
-Hocam
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2679222
is using JavaScript a possibility?  if so, you can use that to grab the values from the forms found in the IFRAMEs and dumpt it into hidden fields in your other form, and then submit it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybernietic
ID: 2683218
Something that could help you -
function to update the content of the scrollable form from the iframe

original page :

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<FORM name="formul" method=post action="">
 <input type="text" name="nameinput">
 </p>
 <p>
 <input type="submit" value=" Submit ">
 </p>
 </form>

<IFRAME NAME="content_frame" width="488" height="244" SRC="top.html"></IFRAME>
</html>

iframe section :

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script language="JavaScript" TYPE="text/javascript">
 <!--
 function pop(Sbl)
 { var I=top.document.formul;
 I.nameinput.value=Sbl;
 }
 // -->
 </script>

</head>
<p><input type="radio" name="radiobutton" value="radiobutton" onClick="pop('Choice 1')">Choice 1<br></p>
<p><input type="radio" name="radiobutton" value="radiobutton" onClick="pop('Choice 2')">Choice 2<br></p>
</html>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TomWilson
ID: 2688333
 The problem with having hidden fields on the page (not in the IFRAME) is that the content of the IFRAME could be rather large depending on the inputs of the previous fields.
  The content of the IFRAME is a table with 8 text fields in each row, the number of rows is specified by the user (between 1 and 20). It's done using the DOM.

  The way that I don't want to do it is to generate hidden fields dynamically on the page, but that could mean having up to 160 hidden fields..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 300 total points
ID: 2689077
if you're having 8-160 text fields, aren't you already asking that content should be large?

since you're using IFRAMEs your target audience is IE-users, and the hidden fields can be created on the fly using the DOM anyway, I don't really see a problem here.  you could auto-create hidden fields, 1 for each row and then split the content back on the server-side though.  depends on how you want to do it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomWilson
ID: 2710193
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2710974
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2710975
and the obvious question of course becomes: why delete this question?
0