[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Using Resource" Items STILL Hang up...

Posted on 2000-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All
  I'm using NT4 SP6. I've found a very strange phenomenon: Sometime when the client stop access the Server Resource,
the items in Server Manager "Using Resource"Dialog is STILL there! WHY?!
Can I find a way to monitor the using  resource ? Experts, pls help me.
                         
Regards
Yeow
     

0
Comment
Question by:yeow
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yeow
ID: 2679057
 Experts pls hurry up!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2679180
I dont think you are in the right topic !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeow
ID: 2679327
But I'm using Delphi to programming it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2680089
hi yeow,
what for a resource do you have in mind?
meikl
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Radler earned 400 total points
ID: 2682174
hi yeow,
Exists a real possibility of a bug at your code.
go to
http://search.microsoft.com/us/dev/default.asp
and search for
"opportunistic locking"
I imagine that the "resource" is a file or a set of files, if correct avoid a frequent Open/Close operations.

T++, Radler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeow
ID: 2688706
yeah, I means Resource is a File or a set of file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeow
ID: 2721374
How do u know that?
0