Solved

How to launch default email client?

Posted on 2000-04-03
9
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am writing a program, it generate
a report at c:\temp\myreport.htm,
how to launch user's default email
client and automatically attach it when
user press a button?

Thanks

Shekou
0
Comment
Question by:shekou
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try this app from Simonet AKA Alex (source included):

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/archive/mapimail.zip
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
>Simonet AKA Alex

I guess it's the other way around, Epsylon!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
Comment Utility
I think both ways are right...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekou
Comment Utility
Is there any simple way use shellexecute
to implement that?

Rgds

Shekou
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
Comment Utility
Not when you want to attach files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekou
Comment Utility
Find  a command like this:
ShellExecute( 0, 'Open', PChar('mailto:somebody@somewhere.com?Subject=Hey!&body=Test ), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL )
It seems could use ?Subject and &body automatically fill Subject and body field, which parameter used for attachement?

Rgds

Shekou
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
Comment Utility
Like I said, you can't use attachments this way...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
Epsylon is right.

By using ShellExecute you cannot attach files to the e-mail.  Only by handling MapiSendMail directly you can attach files.

shekou, please read the question again.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekou
Comment Utility
OK, thanks, I tried MAPISendmail, it
works.

Rgds

Shekou
0