Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compile error: Can't find project or library

Posted on 2000-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
For VB6.0 enterprise, Win95

VB prompt "Compile error: Can't find project or library.", when I run my program. Some other program work/compile fine.

What library is using for Chr(10), Trim(string), LCase(string), etc... ?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:pkimk
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pinshah
ID: 2679574
Check in the Project References if U can see "Missing ... " 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2679584
Yeah!
<as in the prison cell scene in "Trading Places">
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pinshah
ID: 2679609
Check in the Project References if U can see "Missing ... " 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2679811
Put "VBA." in front of these functions!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msdnman
ID: 2680319
Sometimes restarting VB or running RegClean can take care of some of these types of compile errors. The functions that you mention are intrinsic to VB and should not need to be prefaced with VBA. I've also found that an occasional re-install of VB will help as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chsoh
ID: 2683008
hi, pkimk,
see you again,
as what I mention to you in others question,
reinstall you VB since your current VB already corrupted.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 200 total points
ID: 2683047
Whoa, wait a sec. Reinstall VB? Perhaps, but probably not necessary. Let's try the less drastic measures first.

It doesn't matter *what* DLL is Missing from your reference; if you have *any* Missing references it is possible to get these types of errors on the most basic VB functions. Sorting out the missing references will usually get rid of the problem.

The question is, why have the references become "Missing". Three possibilities spring to mind.

1) The "missing" component is one of your own. In that case, you've probably recompiled it without binary compatibility. In that case, simply unchecking the component from Project - References, close the window, open it again, find the reference again and checking it will do the trick.

2) The "missing" component is not one of your own. In that case, did you install new software on your PC? This might overwrite versions of DLLs that you're using in your VB project. You may try the same approach as in 1). You might be lucky.

3) The "missing" component is not one of your own. Did you uninstall software from your PC? This may inadvertently have uninstalled one of the DLLs you're using. Reinstalling the software may sort that problem.

If all the above approaches fail, *then* you may have to consider a more drastic approach....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2686657
The "missing" component is not one of mine. I simply unchecking the component from Project - References, save it, close the window, open it again, Bingo.
0