Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

StringList or Memo Print

Posted on 2000-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Could you please help me to print
a textfile loaded in a stringlist or
in a memo ?

Regards,

Pascal
0
Comment
Question by:F31203
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2679822
Why you don't use Quick Reporst and TQRMemo?

---
Igor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2679864
- or TRichEdit
/PL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2679887
Exactly from Borland
-----------------------
TI785D.txt   Printing the contents of a TMemo or TListbox
    Category   :VCL
    Platform    :All
    Product    :Delphi  All

    Description:
    Q: How can I print all of the lines within a TMemo or TListbox component?

    A: The function below accepts a TStrings object as a parameter and prints
       out each string to the default printer.  Because it uses a TStrings, the
       function will work with any type of component that contains a
       TStrings-type property, such as a TDBMemo or TOutline.

    { Begin code listing }

    uses Printers;

    procedure PrintStrings(Strings: TStrings);
    var
      Prn: TextFile;
      i: word;
    begin
      AssignPrn(Prn);
      try
        Rewrite(Prn);
        try
          for i := 0 to Strings.Count - 1 do
            writeln(Prn, Strings.Strings[i]);
        finally
          CloseFile(Prn);
        end;
      except
        on EInOutError do
          MessageDlg('Error Printing text.', mtError, [mbOk], 0);
      end;
    end;

    { End code listing }

    To print out the contents of a TMemo or TListbox, use the following
    code:

    PrintStrings(Memo1.Lines);

    or

    PrintStrings(Listbox1.Items);


------
Igor.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:F31203
ID: 2680169
In fact, it is a console application.
When I try your code, I receive the following message :

Exception EInvalidOperation.
Control '' has no parent window.

Any idea of what it is ?

Pascal
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2680212
I will check it........
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 200 total points
ID: 2680255
This sample working fine:
---------------
program p3;
{$APPTYPE CONSOLE}
uses SysUtils, Printers, Classes, Dialogs;

procedure PrintStrings(Strings: TStrings);
var
  Prn: TextFile;
  i: word;
begin
  AssignPrn(Prn);
  try
    Rewrite(Prn);
    try
      for i := 0 to Strings.Count - 1 do
        writeln(Prn, Strings.Strings[i]);
    finally
      CloseFile(Prn);
    end;
  except
    on EInOutError do
      MessageDlg('Error Printing text.', mtError, [mbOk], 0);
  end;
end;

var L : TStringList;

begin
  L := TStringList.Create;
  L.Add('0');
  L.Add('1');
  L.Add('2');
  L.Add('3');
  PrintStrings(L);
  L.Free;
end.
---------
You may get some problems if you do something like this:

  M:=TMemo.Create(nil);
.....
  PrintStrings(M.Lines);
-------
Try to avoid of creating visual components in console application, especially if it need parent form.
------
Regards,
Igor.



0
 

Author Comment

by:F31203
ID: 2680564
Thanks for your help Igor,

Pascal
0