Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PRINTING PROBLEMS

Posted on 2000-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a listview in report mode that has a checkbox, an icon, and a label in the first column.  All prints correctly except the size of the checkbox (state icon) and the icon.  I'm pretty confused about the mapping modes so I'm thinking that is the problem.  Below is code to print that 1st column of the list view.  If anyone has any ideas what I'm doing wrong I'd be very greatful.

void CPrintListCtrl::Draw_Icons(int nItem, CRect stRect)
{
      HIMAGELIST      himl;
      UINT            dtFlags = DT_SINGLELINE|DT_NOPREFIX|DT_VCENTER;
      int                  nSaveDC = SaveDC(m_hPrintDC);





        CClientDC dcScreen(NULL);
        SetMapMode(m_hPrintDC, MM_ANISOTROPIC);
            
        // map 1 screen logical inch to 1 printer (/output) logical inch
            CSize CalcSize;
            SetWindowExtEx(m_hPrintDC, dcScreen.GetDeviceCaps(LOGPIXELSX),
                dcScreen.GetDeviceCaps(LOGPIXELSY), &CalcSize);
            SetViewportExtEx(m_hPrintDC, GetDeviceCaps(m_hPrintDC, LOGPIXELSX),
                GetDeviceCaps(m_hPrintDC, LOGPIXELSY), &CalcSize);
   












      // get item data
      LV_ITEM lvi;
      lvi.mask = LVIF_IMAGE | LVIF_STATE | LVIF_INDENT;
      lvi.iItem=nItem;
      lvi.iSubItem=0;
      lvi.stateMask=0xFFFF;         // get all state flags
      SendMessage(m_hListCtrl, LVM_GETITEM, (WPARAM)(int)0, (LPARAM)(LPLVITEM)&lvi);

      //Get rectangles for painting
      CRect     rcBounds, rcLabel, rcIcon;
      rcBounds.left = LVIR_BOUNDS;
      rcLabel.left = LVIR_LABEL;
      rcIcon.left = LVIR_ICON;
      SendMessage(m_hListCtrl, LVM_GETITEMRECT, (WPARAM) (int) nItem, (LPARAM) (LPRECT) rcBounds);
      SendMessage(m_hListCtrl, LVM_GETITEMRECT, (WPARAM) (int) nItem, (LPARAM) (LPRECT) rcLabel);
      SendMessage(m_hListCtrl, LVM_GETITEMRECT, (WPARAM) (int) nItem, (LPARAM) (LPRECT) rcIcon);

      CRect     rcCol(rcBounds);
      CRect     rcWnd;

    LVITEM stLVI;
    char   szBuf[255];

    memset(szBuf, 0, sizeof(szBuf));

    stLVI.iSubItem   = 0;
    stLVI.pszText    = szBuf;
    stLVI.cchTextMax = sizeof(szBuf);

    SendMessage(m_hListCtrl, LVM_GETITEMTEXT, (WPARAM)(int)nItem, (LPARAM)(LPLVITEM)&stLVI);
      
      //Label offset
      CSize size;
      GetTextExtentPoint32(m_hPrintDC, _T(" "), 1, &size);
      int offset = size.cx;


      CRect      rcHighlight;
      int            nExt = 0;

      GetTextExtentPoint32(m_hPrintDC, szBuf, sizeof(szBuf), &size);
      nExt = size.cx + offset;
      rcHighlight = rcLabel;
      if(rcLabel.left + nExt < rcLabel.right)
      rcHighlight.right = rcLabel.left + nExt;

       SetBkColor(m_hPrintDC, ::GetSysColor(COLOR_WINDOW));

      //set clip region
    int iColWidth = SendMessage(m_hListCtrl, LVM_GETCOLUMNWIDTH, (WPARAM)(int)0, 0);
      rcCol.right = rcCol.left + iColWidth;

      //Draw state icon
      if(lvi.state & LVIS_STATEIMAGEMASK)
      {
            int nImage = ((lvi.state & LVIS_STATEIMAGEMASK) >> 12) - 1;
            himl = (HIMAGELIST)SendMessage(m_hListCtrl, LVM_GETIMAGELIST,(WPARAM)LVSIL_STATE, 0);
            int nImageCount = ImageList_GetImageCount(himl);
            //offset the state image icon indent levels.
            nExt = rcCol.left + lvi.iIndent*rcIcon.Width();    //nExt reused
            if(nImageCount > 0)
                  ImageList_Draw(himl, nImage, m_hPrintDC, stRect.left, stRect.top, ILD_TRANSPARENT);
     }

     //Draw Normal and overlay icon
      himl = (HIMAGELIST)SendMessage(m_hListCtrl, LVM_GETIMAGELIST,(WPARAM)LVSIL_SMALL, 0);
      int nImageCount = ImageList_GetImageCount(himl);
      if(nImageCount > 0)
      {
            UINT nOvlImageMask = lvi.state & LVIS_OVERLAYMASK;
            ImageList_Draw(himl, lvi.iImage, m_hPrintDC, (stRect.left + rcIcon.left), stRect.top, ILD_TRANSPARENT|nOvlImageMask);
      }

     //if state image mask is on and indent is 0 then consider it as Server row
     if((lvi.state & LVIS_STATEIMAGEMASK) && !lvi.iIndent)
     {
          rcLabel.right = rcBounds.right;     //draw server name to full row width
     }

      //Draw item label
      stRect.left = stRect.left + rcIcon.Width() + rcIcon.Width() + 16;
      dtFlags |= DT_LEFT;

      DrawText(m_hPrintDC, szBuf, strlen(szBuf), stRect, dtFlags);

      RestoreDC(m_hPrintDC, nSaveDC);
      return;
}
0
Comment
Question by:jaiken
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 2681069
Adjusted points from 35 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 2683634
Adjusted points from 50 to 55
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sun307 earned 360 total points
ID: 2683751
hi jaiken!
for printing icons you had to use StretchDIBits(). So, if in your ImageList_Draw() function you are using StretchBlt or BitBlt for printing your icons then replace those calls using StretchDIBits after converting your HBITMAP into appropriate Device Independent Bitmap. For using StretchDIBits see article "DIBs and their use" in MSDN Library.
-Regards
Sun307
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 2712926
Adjusted points from 55 to 85
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 2712935
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 2715856
Adjusted points from 85 to 90
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 2722948
I found on codeguru sight where they convert the icon to a bitmap and then stretch the bitmap to the correct size to print it.  This worked for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 2722949
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 2722968
I didn't see sun307 but now that I am looking he has the right answer.  how do i change this to give him the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2728520
Changing status of question.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2728536
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2728537
Changing status of question.

darinw
Customer Service
0