[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conect Oracle with BDE native driver

Posted on 2000-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am facing a problem in connecting oracle 8 thru my delphi application using bde oracle native driver
But i can connect using ODBC DSN
but i want to use only native driver.
i tried but i got an error
ORA-01041: internal error. hostdef extension doesnot exists.

0
Comment
Question by:saravananr
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chengjian earned 200 total points
ID: 2680484
Now, try these:
use bde admin in control panel to confirm your default oracle driver is version 8
make sure the oracle client is installed properly
test your connection with sql plus
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2680488
Have you set the proper Vendor init DLL?

Have you set up a valid listener? What about the client-side Oracle client? Has it been installed?

Alex
0