Solved

Lmhosts and BDC's

Posted on 2000-04-03
7
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
In my lmhosts file I want to add the address's of my BDC's and also the address of another PDC in a different domain.
At present the lmhost file is configured just my PDC (the usual way #Pre    #DOM  .......etc etc). I just want to add my BDC's into this file.
0
Comment
Question by:bombhead
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nielsp
ID: 2680313
What exactly is your question? You can put your BDC's in the lmhosts file by adding a line for each BDC like

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  BDC01  #PRE
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  BDC02  #PRE

and even another PDC

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  PDC01 #PRE #DOM domain1
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  PDC02 #PRE #DOM domain2

You have to add an entry for your workstation in each domain you want to log in to.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srose6
ID: 2680341
Use the following character for character including case. The IPs used are just for syntax. Where you see <TAB> it means you need to hit the tab key to get the correct spacing.
1st line
10.0.0.1<tab>bdcname<tab>#PRE #DOM:domain name.
2nd line
10.0.0.1<TAB>"domainname<tab>\0x1c"<tab>#PRE

For this to work you need to add these entries to the LMHOSTS file on all domain controllers


To add the PDC for a domain simply change 0x1c to 0x1b. That is zero x 1 b

It is best to do this from a command prompt by typing in edit lmhosts, do a dir from the command prompt to make sure it does not have an extention.
Place it in the C:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc directory on each domain controler.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bombhead
ID: 2684181
Whilst this works for the server's I can't access server manager or user manager from my W2K workstation. I'm using DHCP so again I can't add my workstation's IP into the lmhosts file.
I've imported the lmhosts file into my pc but to no avail
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2685553
" I can't access server manager or user manager from my W2K

This problem is unrelated to the DHCP, or LMhosts files.
If you can not access another domain, you have no rights in that domain.
Are you the administrator for these other domains ?
Have you logged onto the other domains ?
This is a resource access problem and not an LMHOSTS file problem.
Please provide more details.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srose6
ID: 2685620
Go to the server and type in
NBTSTAT -R
NBTSTAT -c
If you do not see a 1b <00> <03> and <20> next to the PDC name then you have a NetBIOS name resolution problem.

Segment master browser, and Domain master browsers will not talk if these settings are not correct.

You do not need to add this LMHOSTS file to every machine but you do need to add it to all your BDCs and PDC on both sides of the domain trust pointing back to the other domain.

This answer is not a guess I deal with this issue on a daily bases as a domain support engineer.

The other option would be to setup WINS Servers and have them replicate to each other. Just remember when setting up a WINDS Server that the TCP/IP properties MUST point to the local machine for both primary and secondary or you will end up with what is called a "split database" creating even bigger issues.

If you use WINS you should end up with a 1b <00> <03> and <20> next to the PDC name for each domain.

If any machine other than the PDC is winning the domain master browser election you will continue to have problems even if all this is setup and working correctly. This can be caused if your PDC is loaded down and responding to slow or you have Samba on a Linux box.

The second line MUST be added to a LMHOSTS file. The line I am referring to is
10.0.0.1<TAB>"domainname<tab>\0x1b"<tab>#PRE

for a PDC it is 0x1b for a BDC it is 0x1c

Steve
MCSE+I
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srose6
ID: 2685622
If you install WINS keep in mind that it can take up to two days for the database to populate completely.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
srose6 earned 50 total points
ID: 2687163
Use the following character for character including case. The IPs used are just for syntax. Where you see <TAB> it means you need to hit the tab key to get the correct spacing.
1st line
10.0.0.1<tab>bdcname<tab>#PRE #DOM:domain name.
2nd line
10.0.0.1<TAB>"domainname<tab>\0x1c"<tab>#PRE

For this to work you need to add these entries to the LMHOSTS file on all domain controllers


To add the PDC for a domain simply change 0x1c to 0x1b. That is zero x 1 b

It is best to do this from a command prompt by typing in edit lmhosts, do a dir from the command prompt to make sure it does not have an extention.
Place it in the C:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc directory on each domain controler.

Go to the server and type in
NBTSTAT -R
NBTSTAT -c
If you do not see a 1b <00> <03> and <20> next to the PDC name then you have a NetBIOS name resolution problem.

Segment master browser, and Domain master browsers will not talk if these settings are not correct.

You do not need to add this LMHOSTS file to every machine but you do need to add it to all your BDCs and PDC on both sides of the domain trust pointing back to the other domain.

This answer is not a guess I deal with this issue on a daily bases as a domain support engineer.

The other option would be to setup WINS Servers and have them replicate to each other. Just remember when setting up a WINDS Server that the TCP/IP properties MUST point to the local machine for both primary and secondary or you will end up with what is called a "split database" creating even bigger issues.

If you use WINS you should end up with a 1b <00> <03> and <20> next to the PDC name for each domain when you go to show database. When you go to show database you can select filter to only show entries for a particular NetBIOS name or IP.

If any machine other than the PDC is winning the domain master browser election you will continue to have problems even if all this is setup and working correctly. This can be caused if your PDC is loaded down and responding to slow or you have Samba on a Linux box.

The second line MUST be added to a LMHOSTS file. The line I am referring to is
10.0.0.1<TAB>"domainname<tab>\0x1b"<tab>#PRE

for a PDC it is 0x1b for a BDC it is 0x1c

If you need a step my step let me know. If you want to creat LMHOSTS files send me the names and IPs of all your domain controlers, what type of controler they are and what domain they belong to. LMHOSTS files should be created in a DOS text editor and not notepad. Use the tab key to separate sections of an entry. When you enter the text between the "" there must be 20 spaces from quote to quote, and the \ in \0x1b or \0x1c needs to fall on the 16th charactor.


Steve
MCSE+I
0