Solved

printing 852 by an Epson FX 1050

Posted on 2000-04-03
12
952 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Good Folks,

I have to print DOS 852 (á = 160, Á = 181, &c) text with an Epson FX 1050.

Can anybody tell me how to do it? When it is not possible what to do instead?

Any idea welcome.

Thanks in advance

Charles
0
Comment
Question by:csabay
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mklp
Comment Utility
csabay,
     I'm mklp and can probably help with some more information. When you say 852 do you mean the number 852 or are you thinking that 852 is like a and A in the ASCII table as you reference? There is no 852 in the ASCII table so if you could be a little more clear and offer more detail this is probably quick to solve. Does the printer work at all? What do you mean by "DOS 852" and &c ? Any clarification will help you.
later,
mklp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
What's worse: Á (upper case "a" with an accent) does not exist in the extended ASCII character set.

"Hard" fonts, this is, fonts built-in printer itself, often don't have other variations than normal ASCII (perhaps, italics, or some other); thus, it disables you from using "Á" (although "á" can be printed with no problem, ny sending the corresponding ASCII code = 160; as if you typed Alt-160 in the numeric keypad).


>>When it is not possible what to do instead?

Let Windoze handles the thing. Under that, all printing will be done in "graphic mode" (instead of "text mode") and it will run smoothly (but slower, of course).
0
 

Author Comment

by:csabay
Comment Utility
mklp,

thank you offering more help! DOS 852 is a reference naming to a Central European 8-bit code page. This code page is typically used when Word writes a file in MS DOS Text Only mode, and, when your system copde page is set to 1038 (40E in hexa).

Viking,

I don't have got the possibility to let Windows to deal with this thing. My task is to force printer in some way to write correct letters when driven by a DOS application. This application sends to the printer DOS 852 coded data. F.e. letter Á is sent as a char(181). User sees now a picture that is similar to: =| (border character with a double and a single part). User wants to see here an Á instead. Screen modes are set correctly so all DOS applications show an Á when they send a char(181) to the screen. Printer, in spite, does not obey.

I'm asking for more help, children!

Thank you in advance

Charles
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mklp
Comment Utility
csabay,
    Hi, I am unable to help off the top of my head. It appears that the printer will handle the characters you reference and you should be able to find the proper dip switch setting in the user manual. It apparently is not the default setting. You will need Adobe Acrobat to read the info in the online user guide at Epson. The following link will take you to the information available on th FX-1050 (there is also an FX-1050+ listed) Chapter 3 in the user guide seems to be pertinent.

http://support.epson.com/hardware/printer/dotmatrix/fx1050/documentation.html

Hope this helps, good luck.
mklp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
>>all DOS applications show an Á when they send a char(181) to the screen

>>Printer, in spite, does not obey.


That's because you can change visual representations of a char the way you like. As the character generator of video card is software-loadable, you can change the way they're viewed, with the MODE command, which loads the requested char set. An example of this are Clarion programs, which change character aspect each time they run.


Now, that's absolutely **NOT** the same regarding that printer, simply because that Epson has *NO* loadable character generator. It has, instead, a couple of character sets (burned into its ROMs), but no more than that.

If your char-set is not among those built-into the printer, you have N-O---W-A-Y to show an "Á" when you send no-matter-what-code, because the "Á" does not exist into any of its internal repertoires.


>>I'm asking for more help, children!

Sorry, dad; no soul over the whole Universe can help you this time. The most you can do is to print an "A", then send a back-space (ASCII 8) to force carriage to move one column to the left (to stand again on the "A" recently printed), and then overprint an accent (the single quote " ' "). But the result sucks... :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:csabay
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:csabay
Comment Utility
Perhaps I actually could be a "dad" for you. I'm 42...

Well, does anybody know some download file which will be listened to by the Epson FX 1050? And, more, an editor for it - to edit graphics aiming to design certain letters (such as Õ e.g.)?

I ask too much, don't I?

Thanks

Charles
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
>>Perhaps I actually could be a "dad" for you. I'm 42...

Mmmm... maybe a younger brother (I'm 43... :) :)



>>download file which will be listened to by the Epson FX 1050?

Forget it; that printer has not a loadable character set.



>>And, more, an editor for it - to edit graphics aiming to design certain
>>letters (such as Õ e.g.)?

You have to deal with your printer in graphic mode, this is, an infinitely  complex way of handling the printer. When you send the printer a sequence like "AEIOU", printer automatically prints a series of dots to create the visual representation of each character; that's so because printer KNOWS by itself how to show an "A", or an "I". That's the common "text mode".

On the other hand, graphic mode allows you to put a single pixel anywhere on the page, letting *YOU* to draw virtually anything you want, using the paper as if it where a blackboard, and printer head, a piece of chalk. Under this scheme, you can draw a gothic "A", a japanese ideogram, or a complex 3D stereogram.

But notice the diference: in text mode, a single letter needs only ONE byte to be printed (the letter itself), whereas graph mode needs TENS or HUNDREDS of bytes to draw the same letter (even whith the same visual aspect).


>>I ask too much, don't I?

I think you really do.

Now, I have a question for you: ¿why are you trying to stay with that ancient carriage, knowing that, today, you have a LOT of better and faster printers? I really thing it would be cheaper to buy a new printer, against the tremendous effort in keeping alive that grand-printer.

Economy-class laser printers (HP line) have dozens of built-in fonts; I'm sure one of them will be suitable for you.

Perhaps you can let Windoze to do the job, as it manages printers in (almost always) in graph mode, letting you print absolutely any thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csabay
Comment Utility
vikiing, Dear Older Brother,

I have to put my weapons beneath my feet. You won.

Well, I know the difference between the both way of handling of a printer you mentioned. I, personally, do not want to deal with those graphics, I hoped there is an accurate program to do this instead of me.

I can accept your arguments and I believe that there is no way to download designed characters to an Epson FX 1050. But I'm not in the position to change the device because that does not belong to me. I'm responsible to maintain a software-hardware environment somewhere and they want to print accentcharacters with this oldtimer.

B.t.w.: How do EE-ethics command? What to do with the points when the solution is: "no solution"?

(the Little) Charles
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Your primitive question was: "When it is not possible what to do instead?"

The answer was: "Try graphic mode".

Thus, the question was answered.

Yes, I know, I know; that was not the solution you wanted to hear, but...

Anyway, I'm not a point-hunter; so, you can delete the question and nobody will be offended.


>>I'm responsible to maintain a software-hardware environment somewhere
>>and they want to print accentcharacters with this oldtimer.

There is no problem in using accented chars in LOWER case; for upper case, "É" is the only vowel burned into ROM's. Unfortunatel, extended ASCII character set defined Spanish accents, but not other tongues (Portuguese, or French, etc.).

But if you consider MANY old printing-men, who deal with metal types and letters, they use *NOT* to accent upper-case vowel, arguing the problem of invading the upper line of text with the accent.

Then, Spanish acquired a use (although Real Academy of Spanish doesn't accept it): to NOT accent upper case vowels. Perhaps that can free you from the trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csabay
Comment Utility
Thank you, vikiing, having a lot of troubles with me. Allow me just a comment:

Accented charcters have an extremly charged role in Hungarian e.g.

kerek = round, rounded
kerék = wheel
kérek = I ask
öt    = five
õt    = him / her
&c.

You can imagine the confusion of the information when you omit accents even if the letters are capital. (To capitalize is necessary in some cases e.g. on the catalogue cards in a library.)

Anyhow, I say a thank you for your aid and I wish you a pleasant and beautiful Easter.

Charles
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
>>Accented charcters have an extremly charged role in Hungarian e.g.

The same occurs with Spanish:

público   the public
publico   I publish
publicó   he/she published

sábana    Bed sheet
sabana    the desert; plain land

tano      slang for "italian"
taño      I play a bell

cano      white haired
caño      pipe

In several cases like those, fortunately, the exact meaninng, no matter the way it's written, can be deducted by its context thanks to the big redundance all languages have.

BTW, ¿how did you solve those problems when using telex machines?


>>Anyhow, I say a thank you for your aid and I wish you a pleasant and
>>beautiful Easter.

The same for you, my friend; and thanks for the points.
0