Solved

video cards

Posted on 2000-04-03
9
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i have a 2MB Display Adapter onboard, soldered into motherboard. i have a free AGP slot . will going to a 16 MB Voodoo 3 3000 AGP card make any difference. i am not a gamer, mainly photos,web surf and some graphics. is this upgrade worth cost and trouble?
0
Comment
Question by:duchess1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2680852
will going to a 16 MB Voodoo 3 3000 AGP card make any difference

absolutely
wont take as long to minimize/maximize/close windows
mainly photos,and some graphics will see a big difference.
Do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gooberis
ID: 2680887
my oppinion varies from that of 1cell.
if you are not a gamer I would recommend saving some money and getting a card that runs 2d faster than the voodoo3. personally I would recommend and ATI rage pro card with 16MB. it will not only perform nicer in 2D (such dealing with images), but also has some OpenGL capabilities. mind you the OpenGL will not be as nice as the voodoo3, but your main usage will be with images.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2680896
you are absolutely correct, guess it's not always a yes or no answer!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Davy070599
ID: 2681354
Hi,

Don't want to be difficult but if you have the oportunity: buy a Matrox Millenium G200.  Probably hard to find because they released the G400 (won't give any difference on your machine.

Byeee...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2681410
Hey, not a gamer, then forget Voodoo. I suggest the 8MB SIS 6326 AGP card. Costs about $40, provides, good graphics capabilties for all games and everthing else. Above all it is a proven and standard card. Simple, easy and cheap. Go for it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2682520
>8MB SIS 6326 AGP card

We have those on 12 machines in our company. You're right when you say they are simple and cheap, but I don't like them. Those cards lack too many of the nice features seen on mainstream cards.
For the corporate market, they are ideal, but the average home user generally likes to have some features to play with. Besides, they are slow when handling graphics with CorelDraw and Adobe Photoshop (when compared to a few other cards).

If your budget is really tight, then the 6326 is a card to go for, but if you have a little more to spend, steer away from it.

Alex
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2682569
Well heck, I might as well chime in also, I would go with the ATI product for the above mentioned reasons, and probable the most important to me, SUPPORT, ATI consistently thru the years has been reachable via phone, email, and their drives are easily updatable ( must be a southern word )

bill
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Holy_Dragon earned 50 total points
ID: 2683372
you should not change your video card to 16 mb, mainly because you don't play games and don't have to increase your grafics performance, but if you really want to change it, you should change it to 4 or 8 mb card, so when you use higher resolutions as 1024x768 dpi your windows will not be slowed down too much , btw the onboard vga card use your computer ram


0
 

Author Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2683645
very interesting comment on RAM usage by onboard card. explains somethings.
0