?
Solved

Anyway to hide QueryString in browser?

Posted on 2000-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I use some links to go to a ASP page using ?Field=name   etc...
But later in the browser you can see these strings, is there anyway to hide the querystring so the browser doesn't keep them in the list. I'm using IE 5 by the way.
0
Comment
Question by:fredmastro
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bennyliaw
ID: 2680747
You can create frameset and target the link to a frame. This way the URL (and the query string) will not be shown in the location bar unless the user right click and view the property of the page.

Note: If you want to see the web page on the full window and do not want to divide the page into frames which will restrict the page, you can create a frameset with a dummy frame with 0 pixel height.

--benny
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoMarvi
ID: 2680963
If you are using a form, what about using POST instead of GET.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2681200
oh well I was using Links, no forms on these links. I have the page already in a Frame setting where it hides it from the browser initialy, but if you start to type in the address, the querystrings still come up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 2681202
If no one can answer that question, how about them using ASP to refresh a page when it loads it back up. I keep getting old data and have to manually hit refresh
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
robbert earned 200 total points
ID: 2681261
Regarding the URL list in the browser - that's not an ASP issue.

Regarding the browser's cache:

Put on top of your page:
Response.Expires = 0
Response.ExpiresAbsolute = Date - 1
Response.AddHeader "pragma", "no-cache" 'IE4+, for Proxy server cache
Response.AddHeader "cache-control", "private" 'IE5

But, you can 100% sure that the browser doesn't cache the document when you call a unique URL by adding a random querystring, only:

<a href="myPage.asp?Rnd=<%=ServerURLPathEncode(Session.SessionID & Now)%>">
0