Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl system function

Posted on 2000-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Perl system function

How can I control from what directory the call to the system will be dome

I want the perl script to call other perl script in other dir
some thing like this:

----/home/a.pl------------------
#!/usr/local/bin/perl
system ("cd /home2/rami");
system ("prel B.pl");

B.pl will work only if is call from
dir /home2/rami

Any other idea how a.pl can call b.pl
are wellcome


Regards,
Rami
0
Comment
Question by:addady
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dirc earned 400 total points
ID: 2680751
#!/usr/local/bin/perl
system ("cd /home2/rami; perl B.pl");    
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2680876
#or
chdir '/home2/rami';
system "perl B.pl";
#or
do '/home2/rami/B.pl';
0