Solved

Image Map

Posted on 2000-04-03
6
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
In Dreamweaver 2 I'm having trouble creating links on my image map on a template page. On a blank page without the template it works fine. I inserted the image in a table and it still didn't work. Any suggestion?

Thanks
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timking
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2682320
Hey, what you did is basically wrong? Because dreamweaver creates an additional file, look in the directory and you will find the other file with some _***. Use copy and paste the old file into the table. that works. I am sorry I don't exactly remeber the extenson of the other file. Hope this gives you a clue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nong011
ID: 2696652
i think you will map image again by click image and then use properties of image to make image map.
if u have problem can ask me at nong011@thai.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:timking
ID: 2700082
The image resides in a table cell on a page that uses a template for the top menu bar. I select the image, set a link for part of the image, click ok but it won;t save it.

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2733429
I ran into this before and I think my links were completed in DW with relative links and not site refereced.  This way, when you save the new document created from a template, it should update the links in your template to refer to the right place.

davlun
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alliedstiletto earned 50 total points
ID: 2756424
I've ran into this problem sooo many times - i've found the easiest thing to do when running templates, is instead of saving the template by clicking on File|Save As Template, clicking on File|Save As.  Then click on the drop down box where it has the different filetypes, and click on the one that says 'template'.  Make sure you save this into your root directory (i.e.: if "c:\mysite\index.html" is the main page, save it as "c:\mysite\template.dwt").  Then all the links should be correct if you set them correctly in the template.  Depending on the version that you're using, you should click on Modify|Template|Apply Template, then select the template from the root directory - if this doesn't work, tell me what version you are using and I'll clarify it for you.

Matt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2758177
So I guess from the discussions above that you have narrowed the problem to the use of the template that is causing the problem so a couple of things come to mind:
1) if you are editing the image map on a page generated from the template, then make sure the image is inside editable tags in your template file
2) if editing in the template itself, make sure you have opened the template file itself and make the changes from the html window if the wysiwig side doesn't handle the changes

Post your code if you still cant resolve, I will be glad to take a look.

davlun
0