Solved

IExplore page fault in KERNAL32.dll

Posted on 2000-04-03
13
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Sometimes when I close Internet Explorer, I get: IExplore caused an invalid page fault in module KERNAL32.dll
Though I can still access programs behind it, this error screen will not close, and the system will not shut down. I have to use the reset button to get rid of the error message. Any idea what causes this error??
This is a Windows 98 PC on a NT network and runs McAfee Virus Scan 4.5
0
Comment
Question by:twoods
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2681193
This is a problem with Internet Explorer 5.0.  When you upgrade to 5.0 it overwrites many files including kernll32, iexplore, explorer, and the system registry.  There are a few things you can try but typically, it is only solved with a clean install of Windows.

Things to try
1)  restore registry
restart in MS-DOS mode and type

scanreg /restore

restore the registry from a date before the problems occured.  recognize that any software which was installed after this date will have to be reinstalled.

i'll get you some info from MS as well.  give me a few minutes


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2681256
An corrupt dll causes this. Suggest that you reinstall windows. Or reinstall IE 5.0 or 5.01
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoods
ID: 2681338
I have already reinstalled IE and Win 98.
I am at the "give-up point" which means I am ready to fdisk the drive and re-install. My last resort is this posting. If anyone has a fix, great. If all there is to do is wipe the drive and start over, then I am at that point on my own; however, I do thank everyone for trying to help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2681416
if the scanreg restore did not help, I would probably do that myself though there is some other things I've found in a few other sources.  Usually, they work about 35% of the time.

If this only happens when closing IE, try running system file checker

start | run | sfc and hit enter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zapsf
ID: 2681488
I had the same problem, I started uninstalling unneeded programs and the problem went away. I think what was happening is that one of the programs I had running in the background was trying to access the KERNAL32.dll driver at the same time as IE5.0 I have not had the problem anymore and am really unsure which program was causing the error. I do know that Adaptec Cd Creator had caused a few similar problems but the patch I had gotten from their website fixed that.
You can check to see which background programs are running by pressing "ctrl-alt-delete" at the same time. just do this once however because the second time you do it without selecting an option in the device manager will cause your computer to reboot.
I hope I have helped
Good luck
Len
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 70 total points
ID: 2681987
Two,

From the net.  I have not checked it out.  Hope it helps.

Glenn

 "IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL ..."
 Invalid Page Faults are usually caused by video drivers. Try upgrading your video drivers from your hardware vendors, or download the latest drivers for your video cards at your vendors' websites (it available).

Sometimes, installing the Microsoft DriverX 6.0 drivers may help. You may obtain the driver at http://www.microsoft.com/directx/download.asp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2682282
As a last resort, extract kernel32.dll from your win95 installation files. Boot to dos mode and using extract command extract kernel32.dll. type extract /? for help. This works sometimes. And it's not a dangerous or hard solution. try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Holy_Dragon
ID: 2683522
you must reinstall the windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoods
ID: 2684487
Holy_Dragon gave the give up and reload answer which is no expert answer. I could do that without consulting this group of experts.
The CORRECT ANSWER came from hewittq who told me it the problem is a video driver problem. I updated my video driver from a 1998 driver to a 1999 driver and the problem went away.
The points should go to hewittq.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoods
ID: 2684501
That was the solution. I gladly reward the points, as your advise not only set that problem straight, but it helped with problems on my other systems that were having conflicts with the new McAfee 4.5 Virus Engine.
Thank you for suggesting a solution instead of saying "give up and reload."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2684539
good job glenn!
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoods
ID: 2684936
thanks to everyone for your suggestions. this is a good site that I will recommend to all IS professionals I am in contact with.
Way to go hewittq!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2685237
Thanks for the kind words.  Alot of experts are here and willing to helps.

Glad your up and running and have a good day

Glenn
0