Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

window size

Posted on 2000-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to constant windows size ( cdialog based) for all windows systems ( with all font settings ) I need to fix window size in pixels.
0
Comment
Question by:cdesigner
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abancroft
ID: 2681467
Use MoveWindow() to resize the dialog. The parameters are in pixels.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 150 total points
ID: 2682498
but this will not fix the size of controls.

dialog specificationds are in dialog uints (1/4 character width and height if I remember).

You'll need to change the font for the dialog to be a known size.

You can use GetFont and SetFont on the dialog to do this.  Get the font, use GetObject to get a LOGFONT, adjust the values, create a new CFont from it (make sure it doesn't disappear .. a static is good), then use SetFont to make that the font for the dialog.

I'm not sure exactly when to do this .. probably in an OnCreate ??? I'd need to investigate further, but this may give you a starting point.

0