Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOS with 98

Posted on 2000-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello All, I would like to know if it is possible to run a full version of DOS6.22 with my Windows 98 Lite. I really do not want to fdisk format etc, as it is not such a big deal, but I really would like to do this.
Can I install the DOS direct, from the boot floppy? or will it interfere with the cut down DOS 7 that Win uses to operate it?
 Also, I had another thought, is it possible to install the DOS in a folder, so I could run it like a DOS program? seems nuts I know, but I am a nut! Thanks, Mal.
0
Comment
Question by:malfisher
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2681175
You can use a boot program like Partiton Magic or System Commander. But why would you want to do something like this. Why not boot to the command prompt only. This can be edited to do many different things.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2681242
Yes, You can, just install DOS and after that boot from the Win98 startup disk and do "sys c:" which will restore the boot to Win 98. the next time the system starts, just press F8 and select boot to previous OS. This should work. And DOS will install as a folder only.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zapsf earned 150 total points
ID: 2681430
Although it can be done it is not a good practice especially with win98 a 32 bit system. If win98 detects the 16 bit applications and drivers in Dos it will go to 16 bit dos mode paging. this will cause a series of problems in win98.
I had done this proccess to help my company migrate from Dos to win95 The headaches that ensued were monumental.
I strongly advise that if you need to run Dos that you get an old 486 or 586 that someone is getting rid of at a bargain price then set it up on that...
Good luck
Len
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:malfisher
ID: 2681761
Hi Len, my win 98 is stable at the moment, and to tell you the truth a pal of mine hinted that this type of tinkering could well end in tears, so I will err on the side of caution here. I really just want to get a working experience of DOS, so the best thing is put it on an old one. In fact I do have a 286, what version of DOS would that be capable of running? as a matter of interest. I like the old DOS games too, and some of them dont like Windows. Thanks all, Mal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zapsf
ID: 2681966
Hey thanks for the points...
I would think a 286 would run just about any version of Dos, 5.0 for certain but it would be a waste of time if you are wanting to run games.
A very cheap option would be to get a removable ide hard drive rack and just install the dos on a separate drive swapping racks as you swap OS. you will need to shut down everytime of course but it is an option. you will only need a small hard drive to run Dos so maybe a used one can be gotten. Ebay has 540's for around 20 to 30 bucks each...
just a thought
Len
0
 

Author Comment

by:malfisher
ID: 2682757
yes that's an idea, also, I think I know where there may be an ollivetti 386, for around £15 ($20) complete with VGA monitor! bye for now, Mal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zapsf
ID: 2685589
hope it all works out   Ciao, Len
0