Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing from RH6.2 to Windows Printer

Posted on 2000-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
All of the stations I have ever used or setup have never had printer support...now I would like to get one running and I need some assistance.

I run RH 6.2 and have Samba installed, as well as IPX connectivity.

The printer is a HP LaserJet 5si running off a internal NetPort.

I just don't know enough to get it setup to print to it, can anyone assit me with some pointers?

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:GrungyApe
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2682113
First the printer needs to be shared on the windows box and you need to be allowed to print to it. You can test the connection manually with smbprint. I can't tell you the exact command line right now as I don't have Samba installed on my laptop, but you can look at the man smbprint for the syntax.

When you can print to the remote printer manually, you can then set up a printer queue for the printer with printtool.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lewisg earned 200 total points
ID: 2682392
If the printer's internal printserver supports TCP/IP here is the easy way:

Set the printer's IP address to a valid local network IP and netmask. (On most HP's this can be done with the LCD menu and buttons on the printer. Or print out a testpage and telnet to the IP address that the printer is currently set to.)

Use Printtool in X to set up a remote printer using the above address. (If you can't use X but can figure out /etc/printcap it looks something like this:

4019office:\
        :sd=/var/spool/lpd/lp0:\
        :mx#0:\
        :sh:\
        :rm=172.20.1.25:\
        :rp=Office_pcl:
)

If you set up Samba and add the following in your smb.conf file then all the windows machines will be able to print via the linux print spool:

[global]
   printcap name = /etc/printcap
   load printers = yes
   printing = bsd  

[printers]
   path = /var/spool/samba
   browseable = no
   writable = no
   printable = yes
0