[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Win32 API Source code? Resource site?

Posted on 2000-04-03
14
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Ok, i've had a lot of past experience with the Mac toolbox. So when I started doing Windows 32bit programming, I wasn't all that lost. I've dealt with things like CreateDialog, ShowWindow, etc.

However, as useful as the MSDN documentation is, first you have to KNOW what your looking for. I'm finding this very hard to do.

For example, in the current situation I have a dialog, that I need to update when it gets overdrawn and needs redrawed.
I haven't any idea what message is sent on an update, or what function to call when that message is received (I looked for the normal DrawDialog/DrawWindow, but nope)

Things like this, where I know what needs done, but don't know what the actual function calls or messages are.

The above is just an example, i've had several other similiar occurances. When I added a progress bar, NOWHERE did it tell me that progress bar messages begin with PBM_ ONCE I found that out, I was able to use MSDN to find out everything I needed to know about progress bars.

Basically, I KNOW there has got to be a WWW site out there with sample Win32 API code and or a better search engine that groups functions and message definitions together so that if I want to know things about dialogs I can just go to the Dialog section and branch off from there.

What WWW sites are there out there for the Win32 API? (Note, I AM NOT USING MFC, i'm using Visual Studio 6, in straight C)

So to break it down into two questions:
1. I really need some kick ass WWW sites for Win32 API programmers (source code, FAQ's function lists, etc.)

2. Whats the end all be all killer god-like book on the Win32 API?

I've set the points to 200 (wow) so please help me out here. I've looked all over Yahoo, and several other search engines trying to find sites, and haven't found much of anything at all.
0
Comment
Question by:Sembiance
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rheingold earned 600 total points
ID: 2681154
Hi

I suggest two websites:
www.programmersheaven.com - a huge site with lots of sourcecodes (in many languages)
www.bcgrizzly.com/~forger/ - A good introduction to the WinAPI in C/C++

The standard book for the WinAPI is "Programming Windows" by Charles Petzold. It is in introduction to the WinAPI using C source examples and it covers many different areas.

Regards
Rheingold
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2681230
If you would like information about dialog boxes, go to http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/, look into the following section.

Platform SDK\User Interface Services\Windows User Interface\Windowing\Dialog Boxes

I would suggest you read a complete Windows programming book first so that you get familiar with all the basic Windows stuff. While reading the book, look up the MSDN Library as a reference.

The MSDN search engine is at http://search.microsoft.com/us/dev/default.asp.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2682637
Many examples and articles you can find
in www.codeguru.com (but with MFC)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ufolk123
ID: 2682659
Go to www.mvps.org/win32 there are some very good code pure win32 examples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2683738
Rheingold, your second link was 404 not found. But I liked your first site.

As far as books go, what books out there deal with programming windows via the win32 API?

Now I do not want ANYTHING to do with MFC (just as I hated PowerPlant under MacOS) I want a book straight up on the Win32 API.

It does not need to be a beginner introduction to programming as I have experience programming GUI apps under MacOS and I have linux (non-X) programming experience as well.

So whats a good book? Hopefully one with lots of example C code.

Oh, and this should hard to determine who gets the 200 points. Too bad I couldn't split up the points.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2684415
Programming Windows, Fifth Edition
http://mspress.microsoft.com/books/2344.htm

Programming Windows® 95
http://mspress.microsoft.com/prod/books/720.htm

Programming Applications for Microsoft® Windows®
http://mspress.microsoft.com/prod/books/2345.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2685077
If you havn't want MFC, i can send you
lot of pure windows examples. Write you
EMail.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rheingold
ID: 2686466
Sorry, the link was http://bcgrizzly.com/~forger/

Rheingold
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:castorix
ID: 2694155
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2694239
What about your opinions though on good books? I've been to amazon.com before and know all the different Win32 API books out there, but what about first hand experience with them?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2694331
I recomend classic Charles Petzold book:
see castrorix comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2699956
Ok, I have a lot of good information and resources now.

Now the hard part... trying to figure out who to give a whopping 200 points to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2712405
Its a tough call between Chensu and Rheingold... but since I can't split up the points, they are going to go to Rhengold. His information was the most helpful to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2712410
Thanks!
0