Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writing String for EDI

Posted on 2000-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am having to write a formatted string (pipe delimited text) to a text file for EDI to a Legacy system.  My problem is VB puts my string in quotation marks.  How can I write this string to a text file and not have the quotation marks?
0
Comment
Question by:tchafin
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riduce
ID: 2681083
how does you're code look like
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gcs001 earned 300 total points
ID: 2681092
Use the Print statement instead of Write statement.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MELeBlanc
ID: 2681096
Exactly how are you writing out this text file?  I don't have this problem when using the Print function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchafin
ID: 2681171
This was actually better than a good answer for me. I am a COBOL programmer that was given the task of writing an application that wrote EDI format to a text file in VB.  So thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2681550
Well good luck in learning VB, tchafin.
I have a few COBOL programmers I'm busy training into VB too.  Always good to learn new skills!

Ciao,
Grant.
0