?
Solved

split

Posted on 2000-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How to split the following:

"Quantity_381_04032000101718.x"

to

$a = "381";
and
$b = "04032000101718";

on a nice way???

or split it to:

$a = "381_04032000101718";
0
Comment
Question by:mmcw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2681122
try this

#!/usr/local/bin/perl
$var="Quantity_381_04032000101718.x";

($junk,$a,$b)=split(/_/,$var);
$b=~ s/\..*//g;

print $a," => ",$b,"\n";
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 2681195
or

($a, $b) = /(\d+)_(\d+)/;

and for the second example:

($a) = /_([\d_]+)/;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcw
ID: 2681212
clockwatcher:

Your second answer does not work!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 200 total points
ID: 2681227
$_ = "Quantity_381_04032000101718.x";
($a, $b) = /(\d+)_(\d+)/;
print "$a\n$b\n";

($a) = /_([\d_]+)/;
print "$a\n";

--------------------
Output:
381
04032000101718
381_04032000101718

Which is what you said you wanted.

>> or split it to:
>>  $a = "381_04032000101718";



0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcw
ID: 2681250
Thank you.
I made a mistype
0