Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help Finding Cart Program For Pagemill

Posted on 2000-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm creating an e-commerce site using Pagemill and need to find a shopping cart program that is reasonably priced and compatable with Adobe Pagemill 3.0.  I've found plenty in the $250 and up range, but I'm on an extremely tight budget and can't afford this with all of the other major expnses incurred while building a business. Your guidance is needed and appreciated! ~Mary
0
Comment
Question by:maryhill896
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aibee
ID: 2681753
Get one of the many free, ready-to-run and easy to configure shopping carts in CGI, PHP, JavaScript, etc.. install-it on your server, and you can re-design the pages.
What`s your server platform ?

Also many Web hosts offer the MIVA shopping cart for free.

You can find me on : http://host-tribune.com/assistant/assistant.htm
for more info.

Aibee
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 400 total points
ID: 2683629
There are too many out there..

One of the most popular and easy to use is Miva Merchant. But is has to be installed on the server. alot of ISPs have it though.

Other good and popluar ones are iCAT and Mercantec.



Check out the following review websites:
http://sellitontheweb.com/ezine/features.shtml#carts 
http://www.websitetips.com/info/shoppingcarts.html 
http://www.poorrichard.com/freeinfo/shop.htm 
http://webdesign.about.com/compute/webdesign/msubshopcarts.htm?once=true& 
http://www.webdevelopersjournal.com/software/shopping_carts.html 
http://sellitontheweb.com/ezine/howto001.shtml 
http://www.1pcn.com/toc.htm 

I had the option of using Miva Merchant but preferred creating my own.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2683633
also go to internet.com
they have an ecommerce section that reviews shopping carts.

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2684580
Write one... I use one in VBScript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maryhill896
ID: 2684647
I want to thank everyone for their help.  It's wonderful that there are so many people out there willing to give a hand when people like myself really need it!! ~Mary
PS I'm always looking for further pointers if you have anything to add, so thank you.
0