Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Help me save my phone bill !!

Posted on 2000-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm really embarassed I don't have time to sort this out myself, but... actually - no I'm not, points are points, so ...um - here they are !

Right - for emergency measures I've taken over the systems role of a company I've helped setup.

It's www.one2onecounselling.com, and we get a minimal amount of money through when clients book their sessions with our counsellors (they're all fully qualifed, 2+years experience).

We're setup with Worldpay.com, who send our main email address an email confirming payment.

We want to get this out to individual counsellors, so they can setup a private chatroom and email the client an activation password and key.

So - I've inherited a system running on Outlook 2000 rules, which has to be online 24 hours a day is order to get the Worldpay email, parse its text and send on an email to an individual counsellor based on content.

With 30+ counsellors at the moment, it's fairly crucial it's up and running.

So - what I want to know is, how do I setup the task scheduler (or alternative) to log onto our ISP, 'click' on Send/Receive emails, and then disconnect when it's finished (every ten minutes) ?

This will save us a fair whack of money in local phone calls (ha ha, they're not free in the UK, I can tell you that!).
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Holman
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hari_kp earned 800 total points
ID: 2681485
Yes, surely you can do it. In mS outlook there is an option check for email messages for every 30 minutes. Enable it. Then in the options again. you have an option if not connected... then? enable the dial the connection or so and the system dial for you. Then in the options again, enable the hang after sending and recieving  option. You have what you want, just seacrh the options and you wil ind your options there. BTW, I understand you, Phone is not cheap for us either in INDIA.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2681490
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2681495
Just listening.  I have been attempting to use VB with Outlook 2000 to do a send and receive.  The premise is to leave Outlook running with the option to disconnect after receiving emails.  Then through the scheduler do a send and receive.  This should technically leave outlook open but disconnected.  then after the parsing is done the next time it checks for email it would send the ones it has just parsed.  At this time I have not been able to ge tit to work.

Andy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2681496
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbunting
ID: 2681653
A local mail server may be more cost effective in the long run.  It could connect periodically and retrieve email for everyone in the domain.  If you have a lot of individual email clients constantly connecting, you will still be making a lot of phone calls as they aren't necessarily going to be connecting at the same time.  For instance, say you have 20 clients connecting every 10 minutes for mail.  One of them connects at 12:00, two of them at 12:02, one at 12:03, four of them at 12:05,  five of them at 12:07, etc.  I'd imagine one long phone call is cheaper than multiple short phone calls.  Each client would have to be started at the same time in order for them to be synchronized.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiriusP
ID: 2681678
set up a mailserver (on a machine that uses cable for instance) and let it forward your mail to the correct persons..

greets

Sirius-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gazzareth
ID: 2681735

...... all of the above - but bear in mind that surftime is on it's way in a couple of months - so for about £35 you should be able to have pretty much permanent access to the NET. And no I don't work for BT ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2682443
Tim Holman
At Outlook 2000, Tools, Options, Mail Delivery
Mail account options
[x] Check for new message every [10] minutes
Dial-up options
[x] Hang up when finished sending, receiving or updating
[x] Automatically dial when checking for new messages

Apply and OK.
Remark: In IE5, set your ISP DUN as default connection at Internat Options and also set the Programs Tab where E-mail is using Microsoft Outlook.
pslh
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2683155
Cheers Hari_kp - you got there first !
0