Solved

Problems with ASP

Posted on 2000-04-03
4
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have created a ASP search page in Frontpage2000 but when I test it, the following message shows:"Database Results Error
The application is using arguments that are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.
One or more form fields were empty. You should provide default values for all form fields that are used in the query."

What is wrong?  
0
Comment
Question by:reidarj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2685895
This error usually results if you didn't fill all the fields on your form which are used by your query. You have to write a validate routine which will see if any fields don't contain values in them. IF so direct the user to fill the values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reidarj
ID: 2701237
But this message comes when I load the page... and the search form does not show like it should do...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2701257
The problem is if you don't have a routine that checks if the button was pushed to being your search it will execute right away.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davidleoy earned 100 total points
ID: 2744443
Dear REIDARJ

You have created an ASP page. An ASP page is an server side page. I presume you are using a home pc; running on Win98 or Win95. These two OS have NO ASP supporting capability. They only support client side language like HTML, JS.

In order to test your ASP page, you have to get hold of a copy of PERSONAL WEBSERVER and install it to allow your PC to have server side capability.

Alternatively, you could upload your page to a web hosting site that supports ASP. (the catch here is that the web host must support ASP; not all of them support!!)
Well, in any case, if you are looking for a good and free ASP webhost, you have to point your browser to

www.ewebcity.com

Then, upload your ASP page there to test!

Best Rgds!


0