Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble with tables...

Posted on 2000-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've got a page with to frames. One over the other. I want to have one table in each frame. But when I center those two tables they don't come out at the same mid-position. The lower one are not right below the upper one...
How can I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:reidarj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brice123
ID: 2682694
Could you post some HTML sample code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reidarj
ID: 2685097
The upper frame HTML code:
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 4.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<title>Ny side 3</title>
<base target="hoved">
</head>

<body>

<div align="center">
  <center>
  <table border="1" width="300">
    <tr>
      <td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
      <td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
      <td width="34%">&nbsp;</td>
    </tr>
  </table>
  </center>
</div>

</body>

</html>

*******************
The lower HTML code

<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 4.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<title>Ny side 4</title>
</head>

<body>

<div align="center">
  <center>
  <table border="1" width="300">
    <tr>
      <td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
      <td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
      <td width="34%">&nbsp;</td>
    </tr>
  </table>
  </center>
</div>

</body>

</html>

****************
And the frame HTML

<html>

<head>
<title>Ny side 2</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 4.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
</head>

<frameset rows="158,*">
  <frame name="topptekst" scrolling="no" noresize target="hoved" src="ny_side_3.htm">
  <frame name="hoved" src="ny_side_4.htm">
  <noframes>
  <body>

  <p>Denne siden bruker rammer, men leseren din støtter ikke disse.</p>

  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>

</html>

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brice123 earned 150 total points
ID: 2689750
Damned, the problem is caused by the scrolling="no" option in the top frame.

I suppose that you don't want to remove it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2691460
I agree ...

:(  Frustrating isn't it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:reidarj
ID: 2701242
:)
0