Solved

Remove filter/sort

Posted on 2000-04-03
6
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-16
how would i write this in a function so it does what the remove filter/sort button in access does ... i need it to work exactly like it does in access
0
Comment
Question by:NEWJACK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2681470
Are you saying that you have a report or some other container that displays with a filter and you want to remove that filter in code??????

I am not sure that I understand your question.

Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2681471
Are you saying that you have a report or some other container that displays with a filter and you want to remove that filter in code??????

I am not sure that I understand your question.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEWJACK
ID: 2681479
i have a form that pulls from a table ... i have the table filtered to bring back information in a certain manner ... the user is going to update the records from this form and the only button that seems to update and filter the table after changer have been made is the remove filter/sort button on the menu bar ... i would like to have a command button on the form that does the same.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrattan earned 16 total points
ID: 2682057
In your command button you could issue the following code:

DoCmd.ShowAllRecords

This will remove the filter/sort.  Or, you can do this:

Me.Filter = ""
Me.FilterOn = False

To set another filter do this:

Me.Filter = "[FieldName] = 'Criteria'"
Me.FilterOn = True



0
 

Author Comment

by:NEWJACK
ID: 2683631
This works great thanks a million ... Felix
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 2684221
Felix,

glad I could help out.

Mike
0