Solved

dbgrids columns...

Posted on 2000-04-03
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a database, data controller and dbgrid in my form.

I don't wanna show all the rows from my database in my dbgrid. How can I do this in runtime?

Could you give me an example!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:majala
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2681371
what rows do you want to show?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 2681469
I wanna show all the other rows than the first one. It is a counter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 2681472
If you didn't understand I ment that I wanna show all the other rows but not the first one:)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
riduce earned 50 total points
ID: 2681519
DBGrid1.Columns(0).Visible = False
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2682630
Uh Riduce.. he wants to hide ROWS.. <smile> and a <wink>.

If you have VB6 use the Datagrid, and set the Row 1 RowHeight = 0 -or- Once again in VB6, build your own Recordset and load it into the DataGrid.

0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 2683262
Thanks for answer!

So I mixed up columns and rows but thanks anyway wsh2. Now I know how to hide rows too...
0